2019 Herald Sun Tour Appselec Stage 1

Race Overview

General Classification:
Young Rider Classification:
Sprint Classification:
Stage Aggressor:
Leading Team:
34 Daniel MCLAY (EF1)
6 Robert STANNARD (MTS)
55 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN)
55 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN)
EF1 EF EDUCATION FIRST

Stage 1 Result

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 34 Daniel MCLAY (EF1) GBR 2h16:58 10
2. 23 Kristoffer HALVORSEN (SKY) NOR +0 6
3. 104 Wouter WIPPERT (EVO) NED +0 4
4. 81 Theodore YATES (DCC) AUS +0
5. 6 Robert STANNARD (MTS) AUS +0
6. 26 Pavel SIVAKOV (SKY) RUS +0
7. 4 Dion SMITH (MTS) NZL +0
8. 36 Thomas SCULLY (EF1) NZL +0
9. 2 Lucas HAMILTON (MTS) AUS +0
10. 31 Michael WOODS (EF1) CAN +0
11. 11 Richie PORTE (TFS) AUS +0
12. 22 Owain DOULL (SKY) GBR +0
13. 27 Dylan VAN BAARLE (SKY) NED +4
14. 41 Brenton JONES (AUS) AUS +4
15. 52 Nicholas WHITE (BLN) AUS +4
16. 53 Chris HARPER (BLN) AUS +4
17. 21 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA +4
18. 127 Craig WIGGINS (STG) AUS +4
19. 1 Damien HOWSON (MTS) AUS +4
20. 45 Thomas MCFARLANE (AUS) AUS +4
21. 54 Dylan SUNDERLAND (BLN) AUS +4
22. 77 Alistair DONOHOE (ACA) AUS +4
23. 16 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ (TFS) COL +4
24. 51 Hayden MCCORMICK (BLN) NZL +4
25. 57 Jason LEA (BLN) AUS +4
26. 14 Alex FRAME (TFS) NZL +4
27. 55 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN) AUS +4 6
28. 103 Daniel WHITEHOUSE (EVO) GBR +4
29. 25 Luke ROWE (SKY) GBR +4
30. 106 Aaron GATE (EVO) NZL +4
31. 121 Michael VINK (STG) NZL +4
32. 17 Peter STETINA (TFS) USA +4
33. 24 Christian KNEES (SKY) GER +4 2
34. 61 Jesse FEATONBY (OLI) AUS +4
35. 35 Lachlan MORTON (EF1) AUS +4
36. 47 Samuel JENNER (AUS) AUS +4
37. 74 Freddy OVETT (ACA) AUS +4
38. 7 Nicholas SCHULTZ (MTS) AUS +4
39. 71 Michael FREIBERG (ACA) AUS +4
40. 84 Liam MAGENNIS (DCC) AUS +12
41. 65 Angus LYONS (OLI) AUS +12
42. 43 Carter TURNBULL (AUS) AUS +12
43. 126 Corbin STRONG (STG) NZL +12
44. 76 Ashley MACKAY (ACA) AUS +12
45. 114 Muhammad Zawawi AZMAN (TSC) MAS +12
46. 113 Jesse EWART (TSC) AUS +12
47. 111 Benjamin DYBALL (TSC) AUS +12
48. 44 Rudy PORTER (AUS) AUS +12
49. 62 Sebastian PRESLEY (OLI) AUS +12
50. 12 William CLARKE (TFS) AUS +12
51. 115 Muhamad Nur Aiman MOHD ZARIFF (TSC) MAS +12
52. 93 Nick MILLER (FMP) NZL +12
53. 72 Michael POTTER (ACA) AUS +12
54. 63 Conor MURTAGH (OLI) AUS +12
55. 122 Ryan CAVANAGH (STG) AUS +12
56. 13 Koen DE KORT (TFS) NED +12
57. 37 James WHELAN (EF1) AUS +12 1
58. 3 Sam BEWLEY (MTS) NZL +12
59. 83 Oliver MARTIN (DCC) AUS +12
60. 15 Ryan MULLEN (TFS) IRL +12
61. 112 Marcus CULEY (TSC) AUS +12
62. 56 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (BLN) AUS +12
63. 82 Liam WHITE (DCC) AUS +12
64. 42 Nathan ELLIOTT (AUS) AUS +12
65. 33 Mitchell DOCKER (EF1) AUS +12
66. 86 Patrick BURT (DCC) AUS +19
67. 64 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (OLI) AUS +19 2
68. 124 Timothy CAMERON (STG) AUS +19
69. 92 Christopher WILLIAMS (FMP) AUS +19
70. 66 Benjamin ANDREWS (OLI) AUS +19
71. 96 Rhys ROBOTHAM (FMP) AUS +21
72. 67 Rowan DEVER (OLI) AUS +21
73. 116 Muhsin Al Redha MISBAH (TSC) MAS +24
74. 73 Taj JONES (ACA) AUS +30
75. 75 Jonathon NOBLE (ACA) AUS +30
76. 105 Shane ARCHBOLD (EVO) NZL +41
77. 101 Cyrus MONK (EVO) AUS +54
78. 46 David WILLIAMS (AUS) AUS +1:14
79. 85 Thomas KAESLER (DCC) AUS +1:33
80. 107 Harrison SWEENY (EVO) AUS +1:34
81. 5 Callum SCOTSON (MTS) AUS +1:34
82. 102 Luke MUDGWAY (EVO) NZL +1:34
83. 94 Dylan NEWBERY (FMP) AUS +3:25 1
84. 95 Carter BETTLES (FMP) AUS +6:00
85. 123 Thomas HUBBARD (STG) NZL +6:00
86. 97 Cameron LAYTON (FMP) AUS +6:00
87. 87 Zachary JOHNSON (DCC) AUS +7:46
88. 91 Thomas COATES (FMP) AUS +12:26
dns 125 Sebastian BERWICK (STG) AUS

General Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. 34 Daniel MCLAY (EF1) GBR 2h16:48
2. 23 Kristoffer HALVORSEN (SKY) NOR +4
3. 104 Wouter WIPPERT (EVO) NED +6
4. 55 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN) AUS +8
5. 81 Theodore YATES (DCC) AUS +10
6. 6 Robert STANNARD (MTS) AUS +10
7. 26 Pavel SIVAKOV (SKY) RUS +10
8. 4 Dion SMITH (MTS) NZL +10
9. 36 Thomas SCULLY (EF1) NZL +10
10. 2 Lucas HAMILTON (MTS) AUS +10
11. 31 Michael WOODS (EF1) CAN +10
12. 11 Richie PORTE (TFS) AUS +10
13. 22 Owain DOULL (SKY) GBR +10
14. 24 Christian KNEES (SKY) GER +12
15. 27 Dylan VAN BAARLE (SKY) NED +14
16. 41 Brenton JONES (AUS) AUS +14
17. 52 Nicholas WHITE (BLN) AUS +14
18. 53 Chris HARPER (BLN) AUS +14
19. 21 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA +14
20. 127 Craig WIGGINS (STG) AUS +14
21. 1 Damien HOWSON (MTS) AUS +14
22. 45 Thomas MCFARLANE (AUS) AUS +14
23. 54 Dylan SUNDERLAND (BLN) AUS +14
24. 77 Alistair DONOHOE (ACA) AUS +14
25. 16 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ (TFS) COL +14
26. 51 Hayden MCCORMICK (BLN) NZL +14
27. 57 Jason LEA (BLN) AUS +14
28. 14 Alex FRAME (TFS) NZL +14
29. 103 Daniel WHITEHOUSE (EVO) GBR +14
30. 25 Luke ROWE (SKY) GBR +14
31. 106 Aaron GATE (EVO) NZL +14
32. 121 Michael VINK (STG) NZL +14
33. 17 Peter STETINA (TFS) USA +14
34. 61 Jesse FEATONBY (OLI) AUS +14
35. 35 Lachlan MORTON (EF1) AUS +14
36. 47 Samuel JENNER (AUS) AUS +14
37. 74 Freddy OVETT (ACA) AUS +14
38. 7 Nicholas SCHULTZ (MTS) AUS +14
39. 71 Michael FREIBERG (ACA) AUS +14
40. 37 James WHELAN (EF1) AUS +21
41. 84 Liam MAGENNIS (DCC) AUS +22
42. 65 Angus LYONS (OLI) AUS +22
43. 43 Carter TURNBULL (AUS) AUS +22
44. 126 Corbin STRONG (STG) NZL +22
45. 76 Ashley MACKAY (ACA) AUS +22
46. 114 Muhammad Zawawi AZMAN (TSC) MAS +22
47. 113 Jesse EWART (TSC) AUS +22
48. 111 Benjamin DYBALL (TSC) AUS +22
49. 44 Rudy PORTER (AUS) AUS +22
50. 62 Sebastian PRESLEY (OLI) AUS +22
51. 12 William CLARKE (TFS) AUS +22
52. 115 Muhamad Nur Aiman MOHD ZARIFF (TSC) MAS +22
53. 93 Nick MILLER (FMP) NZL +22
54. 72 Michael POTTER (ACA) AUS +22
55. 63 Conor MURTAGH (OLI) AUS +22
56. 122 Ryan CAVANAGH (STG) AUS +22
57. 13 Koen DE KORT (TFS) NED +22
58. 3 Sam BEWLEY (MTS) NZL +22
59. 83 Oliver MARTIN (DCC) AUS +22
60. 15 Ryan MULLEN (TFS) IRL +22
61. 112 Marcus CULEY (TSC) AUS +22
62. 56 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (BLN) AUS +22
63. 82 Liam WHITE (DCC) AUS +22
64. 42 Nathan ELLIOTT (AUS) AUS +22
65. 33 Mitchell DOCKER (EF1) AUS +22
66. 64 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (OLI) AUS +27
67. 86 Patrick BURT (DCC) AUS +29
68. 124 Timothy CAMERON (STG) AUS +29
69. 92 Christopher WILLIAMS (FMP) AUS +29
70. 66 Benjamin ANDREWS (OLI) AUS +29
71. 96 Rhys ROBOTHAM (FMP) AUS +31
72. 67 Rowan DEVER (OLI) AUS +31
73. 116 Muhsin Al Redha MISBAH (TSC) MAS +34
74. 73 Taj JONES (ACA) AUS +40
75. 75 Jonathon NOBLE (ACA) AUS +40
76. 105 Shane ARCHBOLD (EVO) NZL +51
77. 101 Cyrus MONK (EVO) AUS +1:04
78. 46 David WILLIAMS (AUS) AUS +1:24
79. 85 Thomas KAESLER (DCC) AUS +1:43
80. 107 Harrison SWEENY (EVO) AUS +1:44
81. 5 Callum SCOTSON (MTS) AUS +1:44
82. 102 Luke MUDGWAY (EVO) NZL +1:44
83. 94 Dylan NEWBERY (FMP) AUS +3:34
84. 95 Carter BETTLES (FMP) AUS +6:10
85. 123 Thomas HUBBARD (STG) NZL +6:10
86. 97 Cameron LAYTON (FMP) AUS +6:10
87. 87 Zachary JOHNSON (DCC) AUS +7:56
88. 91 Thomas COATES (FMP) AUS +12:36

Gatorade Sprint Classification

After Stage 1

1. 55 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN) AUS 12 pt
2. 34 Daniel MCLAY (EF1) GBR 10
3. 23 Kristoffer HALVORSEN (SKY) NOR 8
4. 104 Wouter WIPPERT (EVO) NED 6
5. 81 Theodore YATES (DCC) AUS 4
6. 24 Christian KNEES (SKY) GER 4
7. 64 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (OLI) AUS 4
8. 37 James WHELAN (EF1) AUS 2
9. 94 Dylan NEWBERY (FMP) AUS 2

Intermediate Sprints

Sprint #1 Finish of Lap 5

1. 55 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN) 6 pt
2. 24 Christian KNEES (SKY) 4
3. 37 James WHELAN (EF1) 2

Sprint #2 Finish of Lap 15

1. 55 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN) 6 pt
2. 64 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (OLI) 4
3. 94 Dylan NEWBERY (FMP) 2

Sprint #3 (Stage Finish)

1. 34 Daniel MCLAY (EF1) 10 pt
2. 23 Kristoffer HALVORSEN (SKY) 8
3. 104 Wouter WIPPERT (EVO) 6
4. 81 Theodore YATES (DCC) 4

Summer of Cycling Victoria Young Rider Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. 6 Robert STANNARD (MTS) AUS 2h16:58
2. 26 Pavel SIVAKOV (SKY) RUS +0
3. 52 Nicholas WHITE (BLN) AUS +4
4. 127 Craig WIGGINS (STG) AUS +4
5. 45 Thomas MCFARLANE (AUS) AUS +4
6. 47 Samuel JENNER (AUS) AUS +4
7. 84 Liam MAGENNIS (DCC) AUS +12
8. 43 Carter TURNBULL (AUS) AUS +12
9. 126 Corbin STRONG (STG) NZL +12
10. 44 Rudy PORTER (AUS) AUS +12

Stage Awards

Bicycle Beer Most Aggressive Rider

55 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN)

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1. EF1 EF EDUCATION FIRST (34, 36, 31) 6h50:54
2. SKY TEAM SKY (23, 26, 22) +0
3. MTS MITCHELTON – SCOTT (6, 4, 2) +0
4. TFS TREK - SEGAFREDO (11, 16, 14) +8
5. EVO EVOPRO RACING (104, 103, 106) +8
6. BLN TEAM BRIDGELANE (52, 53, 54) +12
7. AUS KORDAMENTHA REAL ESTATE NATIONAL MEN'S TEAM (41, 45, 47) +12
8. ACA PRO RACING SUNSHINE COAST (77, 74, 71) +12
9. STG ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM (127, 121, 126) +20
10. DCC DRAPAC CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM (81, 84, 83) +24
11. OLI OLIVER'S REAL FOOD RACING (61, 65, 62) +28
12. TSC TEAM SAPURA CYCLING (114, 113, 111) +36
13. FMP FUTURO - MAXXIS PRO CYCLING (93, 92, 96) +52

Visit Victoria Teams General Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. EF1 EF EDUCATION FIRST 6h50:54
2. SKY TEAM SKY +0
3. MTS MITCHELTON – SCOTT +0
4. TFS TREK - SEGAFREDO +8
5. EVO EVOPRO RACING +8
6. BLN TEAM BRIDGELANE +12
7. AUS KORDAMENTHA REAL ESTATE NATIONAL MEN'S TEAM +12
8. ACA PRO RACING SUNSHINE COAST +12
9. STG ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM +20
10. DCC DRAPAC CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM +24
11. OLI OLIVER'S REAL FOOD RACING +28
12. TSC TEAM SAPURA CYCLING +36
13. FMP FUTURO - MAXXIS PRO CYCLING +52

Stage 2 Convoy

1 EF1 EF EDUCATION FIRST
2 SKY TEAM SKY
3 EVO EVOPRO RACING
4 BLN TEAM BRIDGELANE
5 DCC DRAPAC CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM
6 MTS MITCHELTON – SCOTT
7 TFS TREK - SEGAFREDO
8 AUS KORDAMENTHA REAL ESTATE NATIONAL MEN'S TEAM
9 STG ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM
10 ACA PRO RACING SUNSHINE COAST
11 OLI OLIVER'S REAL FOOD RACING
12 TSC TEAM SAPURA CYCLING
13 FMP FUTURO - MAXXIS PRO CYCLING