2019 Herald Sun Tour Thule Stage 2

Race Overview

General Classification:
Young Rider Classification:
Sprint Classification:
Hill Climb Classification:
Stage Aggressor:
Leading Team:
31 Michael WOODS (EF1)
26 Pavel SIVAKOV (SKY)
55 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN)
31 Michael WOODS (EF1)
101 Cyrus MONK (EVO)
SKY TEAM SKY

Stage 2 Result

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 31 Michael WOODS (EF1) CAN 2h55:44 10
2. 11 Richie PORTE (TFS) AUS +0 6
3. 21 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA +17 4
4. 27 Dylan VAN BAARLE (SKY) NED +19
5. 2 Lucas HAMILTON (MTS) AUS +19
6. 26 Pavel SIVAKOV (SKY) RUS +43
7. 53 Chris HARPER (BLN) AUS +43
8. 1 Damien HOWSON (MTS) AUS +43
9. 7 Nicholas SCHULTZ (MTS) AUS +43
10. 6 Robert STANNARD (MTS) AUS +1:54
11. 54 Dylan SUNDERLAND (BLN) AUS +1:54
12. 47 Samuel JENNER (AUS) AUS +1:54
13. 16 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ (TFS) COL +1:54
14. 35 Lachlan MORTON (EF1) AUS +1:54
15. 17 Peter STETINA (TFS) USA +1:54
16. 103 Daniel WHITEHOUSE (EVO) GBR +2:22
17. 52 Nicholas WHITE (BLN) AUS +2:22
18. 111 Benjamin DYBALL (TSC) AUS +2:22
19. 101 Cyrus MONK (EVO) AUS +3:56 1
20. 74 Freddy OVETT (ACA) AUS +3:56
21. 71 Michael FREIBERG (ACA) AUS +3:56
22. 77 Alistair DONOHOE (ACA) AUS +3:56
23. 4 Dion SMITH (MTS) NZL +3:56
24. 112 Marcus CULEY (TSC) AUS +5:23
25. 61 Jesse FEATONBY (OLI) AUS +6:04
26. 43 Carter TURNBULL (AUS) AUS +7:19
27. 24 Christian KNEES (SKY) GER +7:37
28. 15 Ryan MULLEN (TFS) IRL +7:43
29. 41 Brenton JONES (AUS) AUS +7:43
30. 82 Liam WHITE (DCC) AUS +7:43 4
31. 113 Jesse EWART (TSC) AUS +7:43
32. 23 Kristoffer HALVORSEN (SKY) NOR +7:43
33. 22 Owain DOULL (SKY) GBR +7:43
34. 13 Koen DE KORT (TFS) NED +7:43
35. 25 Luke ROWE (SKY) GBR +7:43
36. 114 Muhammad Zawawi AZMAN (TSC) MAS +7:43
37. 51 Hayden MCCORMICK (BLN) NZL +7:43
38. 115 Muhamad Nur Aiman MOHD ZARIFF (TSC) MAS +7:43
39. 94 Dylan NEWBERY (FMP) AUS +7:43
40. 55 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN) AUS +7:43 6
41. 86 Patrick BURT (DCC) AUS +7:43
42. 37 James WHELAN (EF1) AUS +7:43
43. 33 Mitchell DOCKER (EF1) AUS +7:43
44. 66 Benjamin ANDREWS (OLI) AUS +7:43
45. 116 Muhsin Al Redha MISBAH (TSC) MAS +8:31
46. 81 Theodore YATES (DCC) AUS +9:37
47. 36 Thomas SCULLY (EF1) NZL +9:37
48. 56 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (BLN) AUS +10:34
49. 12 William CLARKE (TFS) AUS +10:34
50. 62 Sebastian PRESLEY (OLI) AUS +10:34
51. 45 Thomas MCFARLANE (AUS) AUS +10:34
52. 126 Corbin STRONG (STG) NZL +10:34
53. 123 Thomas HUBBARD (STG) NZL +10:34
54. 46 David WILLIAMS (AUS) AUS +10:34
55. 84 Liam MAGENNIS (DCC) AUS +10:34
56. 57 Jason LEA (BLN) AUS +10:34
57. 127 Craig WIGGINS (STG) AUS +10:34
58. 106 Aaron GATE (EVO) NZL +10:34
59. 63 Conor MURTAGH (OLI) AUS +10:34
60. 72 Michael POTTER (ACA) AUS +10:34
61. 122 Ryan CAVANAGH (STG) AUS +10:34
62. 73 Taj JONES (ACA) AUS +10:34
63. 75 Jonathon NOBLE (ACA) AUS +10:34
64. 3 Sam BEWLEY (MTS) NZL +10:34
65. 42 Nathan ELLIOTT (AUS) AUS +10:34
66. 34 Daniel MCLAY (EF1) GBR +10:34
67. 107 Harrison SWEENY (EVO) AUS +10:34
68. 76 Ashley MACKAY (ACA) AUS +10:34
69. 102 Luke MUDGWAY (EVO) NZL +10:34
70. 121 Michael VINK (STG) NZL +10:34
71. 5 Callum SCOTSON (MTS) AUS +10:34
72. 83 Oliver MARTIN (DCC) AUS +10:34
73. 14 Alex FRAME (TFS) NZL +19:02
74. 91 Thomas COATES (FMP) AUS +19:02
75. 104 Wouter WIPPERT (EVO) NED +19:19
76. 64 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (OLI) AUS +19:42 1
77. 85 Thomas KAESLER (DCC) AUS +19:42
78. 124 Timothy CAMERON (STG) AUS +19:42
79. 65 Angus LYONS (OLI) AUS +19:42
80. 87 Zachary JOHNSON (DCC) AUS +21:09
81. 105 Shane ARCHBOLD (EVO) NZL +24:44
82. 97 Cameron LAYTON (FMP) AUS +25:24
83. 67 Rowan DEVER (OLI) AUS +26:21
84. 92 Christopher WILLIAMS (FMP) AUS +26:21
dnf 44 Rudy PORTER (AUS) AUS
dnf 93 Nick MILLER (FMP) NZL
dnf 95 Carter BETTLES (FMP) AUS
dnf 96 Rhys ROBOTHAM (FMP) AUS

General Classification

After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1. 31 Michael WOODS (EF1) CAN 5h12:32
2. 11 Richie PORTE (TFS) AUS +4
3. 21 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA +27
4. 2 Lucas HAMILTON (MTS) AUS +29
5. 27 Dylan VAN BAARLE (SKY) NED +33
6. 26 Pavel SIVAKOV (SKY) RUS +53
7. 53 Chris HARPER (BLN) AUS +57
8. 1 Damien HOWSON (MTS) AUS +57
9. 7 Nicholas SCHULTZ (MTS) AUS +57
10. 6 Robert STANNARD (MTS) AUS +2:04
11. 54 Dylan SUNDERLAND (BLN) AUS +2:08
12. 16 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ (TFS) COL +2:08
13. 17 Peter STETINA (TFS) USA +2:08
14. 47 Samuel JENNER (AUS) AUS +2:08
15. 35 Lachlan MORTON (EF1) AUS +2:08
16. 52 Nicholas WHITE (BLN) AUS +2:36
17. 103 Daniel WHITEHOUSE (EVO) GBR +2:36
18. 111 Benjamin DYBALL (TSC) AUS +2:44
19. 4 Dion SMITH (MTS) NZL +4:06
20. 77 Alistair DONOHOE (ACA) AUS +4:10
21. 74 Freddy OVETT (ACA) AUS +4:10
22. 71 Michael FREIBERG (ACA) AUS +4:10
23. 101 Cyrus MONK (EVO) AUS +4:59
24. 112 Marcus CULEY (TSC) AUS +5:45
25. 61 Jesse FEATONBY (OLI) AUS +6:18
26. 43 Carter TURNBULL (AUS) AUS +7:41
27. 55 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN) AUS +7:45
28. 23 Kristoffer HALVORSEN (SKY) NOR +7:47
29. 24 Christian KNEES (SKY) GER +7:49
30. 22 Owain DOULL (SKY) GBR +7:53
31. 41 Brenton JONES (AUS) AUS +7:57
32. 51 Hayden MCCORMICK (BLN) NZL +7:57
33. 25 Luke ROWE (SKY) GBR +7:57
34. 82 Liam WHITE (DCC) AUS +8:01
35. 37 James WHELAN (EF1) AUS +8:04
36. 113 Jesse EWART (TSC) AUS +8:05
37. 114 Muhammad Zawawi AZMAN (TSC) MAS +8:05
38. 15 Ryan MULLEN (TFS) IRL +8:05
39. 115 Muhamad Nur Aiman MOHD ZARIFF (TSC) MAS +8:05
40. 13 Koen DE KORT (TFS) NED +8:05
41. 33 Mitchell DOCKER (EF1) AUS +8:05
42. 86 Patrick BURT (DCC) AUS +8:12
43. 66 Benjamin ANDREWS (OLI) AUS +8:12
44. 116 Muhsin Al Redha MISBAH (TSC) MAS +9:05
45. 81 Theodore YATES (DCC) AUS +9:47
46. 36 Thomas SCULLY (EF1) NZL +9:47
47. 34 Daniel MCLAY (EF1) GBR +10:34
48. 45 Thomas MCFARLANE (AUS) AUS +10:48
49. 127 Craig WIGGINS (STG) AUS +10:48
50. 57 Jason LEA (BLN) AUS +10:48
51. 106 Aaron GATE (EVO) NZL +10:48
52. 121 Michael VINK (STG) NZL +10:48
53. 126 Corbin STRONG (STG) NZL +10:56
54. 84 Liam MAGENNIS (DCC) AUS +10:56
55. 12 William CLARKE (TFS) AUS +10:56
56. 62 Sebastian PRESLEY (OLI) AUS +10:56
57. 56 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (BLN) AUS +10:56
58. 76 Ashley MACKAY (ACA) AUS +10:56
59. 63 Conor MURTAGH (OLI) AUS +10:56
60. 72 Michael POTTER (ACA) AUS +10:56
61. 122 Ryan CAVANAGH (STG) AUS +10:56
62. 3 Sam BEWLEY (MTS) NZL +10:56
63. 42 Nathan ELLIOTT (AUS) AUS +10:56
64. 83 Oliver MARTIN (DCC) AUS +10:56
65. 73 Taj JONES (ACA) AUS +11:14
66. 75 Jonathon NOBLE (ACA) AUS +11:14
67. 94 Dylan NEWBERY (FMP) AUS +11:17
68. 46 David WILLIAMS (AUS) AUS +11:58
69. 107 Harrison SWEENY (EVO) AUS +12:18
70. 102 Luke MUDGWAY (EVO) NZL +12:18
71. 5 Callum SCOTSON (MTS) AUS +12:18
72. 123 Thomas HUBBARD (STG) NZL +16:44
73. 14 Alex FRAME (TFS) NZL +19:16
74. 104 Wouter WIPPERT (EVO) NED +19:25
75. 65 Angus LYONS (OLI) AUS +20:04
76. 64 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (OLI) AUS +20:08
77. 124 Timothy CAMERON (STG) AUS +20:11
78. 85 Thomas KAESLER (DCC) AUS +21:25
79. 105 Shane ARCHBOLD (EVO) NZL +25:35
80. 92 Christopher WILLIAMS (FMP) AUS +26:50
81. 67 Rowan DEVER (OLI) AUS +26:52
82. 87 Zachary JOHNSON (DCC) AUS +29:05
83. 97 Cameron LAYTON (FMP) AUS +31:34
84. 91 Thomas COATES (FMP) AUS +31:38
dnf 44 Rudy PORTER (AUS) AUS
dnf 93 Nick MILLER (FMP) NZL
dnf 95 Carter BETTLES (FMP) AUS
dnf 96 Rhys ROBOTHAM (FMP) AUS

Gatorade Sprint Classification

After Stage 2

1. 55 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN) AUS 24 pt
2. 31 Michael WOODS (EF1) CAN 10
3. 34 Daniel MCLAY (EF1) GBR 10
4. 11 Richie PORTE (TFS) AUS 8
5. 23 Kristoffer HALVORSEN (SKY) NOR 8
6. 82 Liam WHITE (DCC) AUS 8
7. 21 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA 6
8. 104 Wouter WIPPERT (EVO) NED 6
9. 64 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (OLI) AUS 6
10. 27 Dylan VAN BAARLE (SKY) NED 4
11. 24 Christian KNEES (SKY) GER 4
12. 81 Theodore YATES (DCC) AUS 4
13. 101 Cyrus MONK (EVO) AUS 2
14. 37 James WHELAN (EF1) AUS 2
15. 94 Dylan NEWBERY (FMP) AUS 2

Intermediate Sprints

Sprint #1 Dumbalk

1. 55 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN) 6 pt
2. 82 Liam WHITE (DCC) 4
3. 64 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (OLI) 2

Sprint #2 Boolarra

1. 55 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN) 6 pt
2. 82 Liam WHITE (DCC) 4
3. 101 Cyrus MONK (EVO) 2

Sprint #3 (Stage Finish)

1. 31 Michael WOODS (EF1) 10 pt
2. 11 Richie PORTE (TFS) 8
3. 21 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) 6
4. 27 Dylan VAN BAARLE (SKY) 4

Crema Construction King of the Mountain Classification

After Stage 2

1. 31 Michael WOODS (EF1) CAN 24 pt
2. 11 Richie PORTE (TFS) AUS 16
3. 101 Cyrus MONK (EVO) AUS 12
4. 2 Lucas HAMILTON (MTS) AUS 8
5. 55 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN) AUS 8
6. 27 Dylan VAN BAARLE (SKY) NED 4
7. 82 Liam WHITE (DCC) AUS 4

Hill Climbs

KOM #1 Mirboo CAT3

1. 101 Cyrus MONK (EVO) 12 pt
2. 55 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN) 8
3. 82 Liam WHITE (DCC) 4

KOM #2 Jeeralang CAT1

1. 31 Michael WOODS (EF1) 24 pt
2. 11 Richie PORTE (TFS) 16
3. 2 Lucas HAMILTON (MTS) 8
4. 27 Dylan VAN BAARLE (SKY) 4

Summer of Cycling Victoria Young Rider Classification

After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1. 26 Pavel SIVAKOV (SKY) RUS 5h13:25
2. 6 Robert STANNARD (MTS) AUS +1:11
3. 47 Samuel JENNER (AUS) AUS +1:15
4. 52 Nicholas WHITE (BLN) AUS +1:43
5. 43 Carter TURNBULL (AUS) AUS +6:48
6. 115 Muhamad Nur Aiman MOHD ZARIFF (TSC) MAS +7:12
7. 66 Benjamin ANDREWS (OLI) AUS +7:19
8. 116 Muhsin Al Redha MISBAH (TSC) MAS +8:12
9. 45 Thomas MCFARLANE (AUS) AUS +9:55
10. 127 Craig WIGGINS (STG) AUS +9:55

Stage Awards

Bicycle Beer Most Aggressive Rider

101 Cyrus MONK (EVO)

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1. SKY TEAM SKY (21, 27, 26) 8h48:31
2. MTS MITCHELTON – SCOTT (2, 1, 7) +26
3. TFS TREK - SEGAFREDO (11, 16, 17) +2:29
4. BLN TEAM BRIDGELANE (53, 54, 52) +3:40
5. EF1 EF EDUCATION FIRST (31, 35, 37) +8:18
6. ACA PRO RACING SUNSHINE COAST (74, 71, 77) +10:29
7. TSC TEAM SAPURA CYCLING (111, 112, 113) +14:09
8. EVO EVOPRO RACING (103, 101, 106) +15:33
9. AUS KORDAMENTHA REAL ESTATE NATIONAL MEN'S TEAM (47, 43, 41) +15:37
10. OLI OLIVER'S REAL FOOD RACING (61, 66, 62) +23:02
11. DCC DRAPAC CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM (82, 86, 81) +23:44
12. STG ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM (126, 123, 127) +30:23
13. FMP FUTURO - MAXXIS PRO CYCLING (94, 91, 97) +50:50

Visit Victoria Teams General Classification

After Stage 2

Time/Gap
1. SKY TEAM SKY 15h39:25
2. MTS MITCHELTON – SCOTT +26
3. TFS TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:37
4. BLN TEAM BRIDGELANE +3:52
5. EF1 EF EDUCATION FIRST +8:18
6. ACA PRO RACING SUNSHINE COAST +10:41
7. TSC TEAM SAPURA CYCLING +14:45
8. EVO EVOPRO RACING +15:41
9. AUS KORDAMENTHA REAL ESTATE NATIONAL MEN'S TEAM +15:49
10. OLI OLIVER'S REAL FOOD RACING +23:30
11. DCC DRAPAC CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM +24:08
12. STG ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM +30:43
13. FMP FUTURO - MAXXIS PRO CYCLING +51:42

Decisions of the Commissaires Panel

Stage 3 Convoy

1 EF1 EF EDUCATION FIRST
2 TFS TREK - SEGAFREDO
3 SKY TEAM SKY
4 MTS MITCHELTON – SCOTT
5 BLN TEAM BRIDGELANE
6 AUS KORDAMENTHA REAL ESTATE NATIONAL MEN'S TEAM
7 EVO EVOPRO RACING
8 TSC TEAM SAPURA CYCLING
9 ACA PRO RACING SUNSHINE COAST
10 OLI OLIVER'S REAL FOOD RACING
11 DCC DRAPAC CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM
12 STG ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM
13 FMP FUTURO - MAXXIS PRO CYCLING