2019 Herald Sun Tour GoFish Nagambie Stage 3

Race Overview

General Classification:
Young Rider Classification:
Sprint Classification:
Hill Climb Classification:
Stage Aggressor:
Leading Team:
31 Michael WOODS (EF1)
26 Pavel SIVAKOV (SKY)
55 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN)
31 Michael WOODS (EF1)
122 Ryan CAVANAGH (STG)
SKY TEAM SKY

Stage 3 Result

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 22 Owain DOULL (SKY) GBR 3h28:47 10
2. 25 Luke ROWE (SKY) GBR +0 6
3. 82 Liam WHITE (DCC) AUS +29 4
4. 102 Luke MUDGWAY (EVO) NZL +36 2
5. 122 Ryan CAVANAGH (STG) AUS +36
6. 63 Conor MURTAGH (OLI) AUS +36 1
7. 56 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (BLN) AUS +39 3
8. 12 William CLARKE (TFS) AUS +39
9. 42 Nathan ELLIOTT (AUS) AUS +42
10. 23 Kristoffer HALVORSEN (SKY) NOR +1:19
11. 41 Brenton JONES (AUS) AUS +1:19
12. 6 Robert STANNARD (MTS) AUS +1:19
13. 81 Theodore YATES (DCC) AUS +1:19
14. 53 Chris HARPER (BLN) AUS +1:19 3
15. 127 Craig WIGGINS (STG) AUS +1:19
16. 27 Dylan VAN BAARLE (SKY) NED +1:19 2
17. 11 Richie PORTE (TFS) AUS +1:19
18. 47 Samuel JENNER (AUS) AUS +1:19
19. 31 Michael WOODS (EF1) CAN +1:19
20. 113 Jesse EWART (TSC) AUS +1:19
21. 7 Nicholas SCHULTZ (MTS) AUS +1:19
22. 13 Koen DE KORT (TFS) NED +1:19
23. 2 Lucas HAMILTON (MTS) AUS +1:19
24. 24 Christian KNEES (SKY) GER +1:19
25. 52 Nicholas WHITE (BLN) AUS +1:19
26. 21 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA +1:19
27. 1 Damien HOWSON (MTS) AUS +1:19
28. 74 Freddy OVETT (ACA) AUS +1:19
29. 54 Dylan SUNDERLAND (BLN) AUS +1:19
30. 26 Pavel SIVAKOV (SKY) RUS +1:19
31. 16 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ (TFS) COL +1:19
32. 77 Alistair DONOHOE (ACA) AUS +1:19
33. 17 Peter STETINA (TFS) USA +1:19
34. 101 Cyrus MONK (EVO) AUS +1:19
35. 57 Jason LEA (BLN) AUS +1:19
36. 111 Benjamin DYBALL (TSC) AUS +1:19
37. 107 Harrison SWEENY (EVO) AUS +1:19
38. 35 Lachlan MORTON (EF1) AUS +1:19
39. 51 Hayden MCCORMICK (BLN) NZL +1:19
40. 114 Muhammad Zawawi AZMAN (TSC) MAS +1:19
41. 61 Jesse FEATONBY (OLI) AUS +1:19
42. 112 Marcus CULEY (TSC) AUS +1:19
43. 103 Daniel WHITEHOUSE (EVO) GBR +1:19
44. 83 Oliver MARTIN (DCC) AUS +1:19
45. 55 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN) AUS +1:19
46. 115 Muhamad Nur Aiman MOHD ZARIFF (TSC) MAS +1:19
47. 116 Muhsin Al Redha MISBAH (TSC) MAS +1:19
48. 72 Michael POTTER (ACA) AUS +1:19
49. 121 Michael VINK (STG) NZL +1:19
50. 123 Thomas HUBBARD (STG) NZL +1:19
51. 45 Thomas MCFARLANE (AUS) AUS +1:19
52. 37 James WHELAN (EF1) AUS +1:32
53. 94 Dylan NEWBERY (FMP) AUS +1:34
54. 15 Ryan MULLEN (TFS) IRL +1:37
55. 84 Liam MAGENNIS (DCC) AUS +1:47
56. 4 Dion SMITH (MTS) NZL +1:50
57. 62 Sebastian PRESLEY (OLI) AUS +1:50
58. 66 Benjamin ANDREWS (OLI) AUS +1:50
59. 5 Callum SCOTSON (MTS) AUS +2:08
60. 14 Alex FRAME (TFS) NZL +2:35 1
61. 104 Wouter WIPPERT (EVO) NED +2:50
62. 33 Mitchell DOCKER (EF1) AUS +3:15
63. 36 Thomas SCULLY (EF1) NZL +3:15
64. 106 Aaron GATE (EVO) NZL +3:31
65. 75 Jonathon NOBLE (ACA) AUS +3:31
66. 65 Angus LYONS (OLI) AUS +3:38
67. 34 Daniel MCLAY (EF1) GBR +5:43
68. 126 Corbin STRONG (STG) NZL +5:48
69. 3 Sam BEWLEY (MTS) NZL +6:36
70. 46 David WILLIAMS (AUS) AUS +8:53
71. 87 Zachary JOHNSON (DCC) AUS +9:53
72. 76 Ashley MACKAY (ACA) AUS +9:53
73. 124 Timothy CAMERON (STG) AUS +9:53
74. 85 Thomas KAESLER (DCC) AUS +9:53
75. 86 Patrick BURT (DCC) AUS +11:08
76. 105 Shane ARCHBOLD (EVO) NZL +12:27 -120
77. 64 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (OLI) AUS +18:22
otl 67 Rowan DEVER (OLI) AUS
otl 73 Taj JONES (ACA) AUS
otl 91 Thomas COATES (FMP) AUS
otl 92 Christopher WILLIAMS (FMP) AUS
dnf 43 Carter TURNBULL (AUS) AUS
dnf 71 Michael FREIBERG (ACA) AUS
dnf 97 Cameron LAYTON (FMP) AUS

General Classification

After Stage 3

Time/Gap
1. 31 Michael WOODS (EF1) CAN 8h42:38
2. 11 Richie PORTE (TFS) AUS +4
3. 21 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA +27
4. 2 Lucas HAMILTON (MTS) AUS +29
5. 27 Dylan VAN BAARLE (SKY) NED +31
6. 26 Pavel SIVAKOV (SKY) RUS +53
7. 53 Chris HARPER (BLN) AUS +54
8. 1 Damien HOWSON (MTS) AUS +57
9. 7 Nicholas SCHULTZ (MTS) AUS +57
10. 6 Robert STANNARD (MTS) AUS +2:04
11. 54 Dylan SUNDERLAND (BLN) AUS +2:08
12. 47 Samuel JENNER (AUS) AUS +2:08
13. 16 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ (TFS) COL +2:08
14. 17 Peter STETINA (TFS) USA +2:08
15. 35 Lachlan MORTON (EF1) AUS +2:08
16. 52 Nicholas WHITE (BLN) AUS +2:36
17. 103 Daniel WHITEHOUSE (EVO) GBR +2:36
18. 111 Benjamin DYBALL (TSC) AUS +2:44
19. 77 Alistair DONOHOE (ACA) AUS +4:10
20. 74 Freddy OVETT (ACA) AUS +4:10
21. 4 Dion SMITH (MTS) NZL +4:37
22. 101 Cyrus MONK (EVO) AUS +4:59
23. 112 Marcus CULEY (TSC) AUS +5:45
24. 61 Jesse FEATONBY (OLI) AUS +6:18
25. 22 Owain DOULL (SKY) GBR +6:24
26. 25 Luke ROWE (SKY) GBR +6:32
27. 82 Liam WHITE (DCC) AUS +7:07
28. 55 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN) AUS +7:45
29. 23 Kristoffer HALVORSEN (SKY) NOR +7:47
30. 24 Christian KNEES (SKY) GER +7:49
31. 41 Brenton JONES (AUS) AUS +7:57
32. 51 Hayden MCCORMICK (BLN) NZL +7:57
33. 113 Jesse EWART (TSC) AUS +8:05
34. 13 Koen DE KORT (TFS) NED +8:05
35. 114 Muhammad Zawawi AZMAN (TSC) MAS +8:05
36. 115 Muhamad Nur Aiman MOHD ZARIFF (TSC) MAS +8:05
37. 37 James WHELAN (EF1) AUS +8:17
38. 15 Ryan MULLEN (TFS) IRL +8:23
39. 66 Benjamin ANDREWS (OLI) AUS +8:43
40. 116 Muhsin Al Redha MISBAH (TSC) MAS +9:05
41. 81 Theodore YATES (DCC) AUS +9:47
42. 33 Mitchell DOCKER (EF1) AUS +10:01
43. 63 Conor MURTAGH (OLI) AUS +10:12
44. 56 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (BLN) AUS +10:13
45. 122 Ryan CAVANAGH (STG) AUS +10:13
46. 12 William CLARKE (TFS) AUS +10:16
47. 42 Nathan ELLIOTT (AUS) AUS +10:19
48. 127 Craig WIGGINS (STG) AUS +10:48
49. 57 Jason LEA (BLN) AUS +10:48
50. 45 Thomas MCFARLANE (AUS) AUS +10:48
51. 121 Michael VINK (STG) NZL +10:48
52. 72 Michael POTTER (ACA) AUS +10:56
53. 83 Oliver MARTIN (DCC) AUS +10:56
54. 84 Liam MAGENNIS (DCC) AUS +11:24
55. 62 Sebastian PRESLEY (OLI) AUS +11:27
56. 94 Dylan NEWBERY (FMP) AUS +11:32
57. 102 Luke MUDGWAY (EVO) NZL +11:33
58. 36 Thomas SCULLY (EF1) NZL +11:43
59. 107 Harrison SWEENY (EVO) AUS +12:18
60. 106 Aaron GATE (EVO) NZL +13:00
61. 5 Callum SCOTSON (MTS) AUS +13:07
62. 75 Jonathon NOBLE (ACA) AUS +13:26
63. 34 Daniel MCLAY (EF1) GBR +14:58
64. 126 Corbin STRONG (STG) NZL +15:25
65. 3 Sam BEWLEY (MTS) NZL +16:13
66. 123 Thomas HUBBARD (STG) NZL +16:44
67. 86 Patrick BURT (DCC) AUS +18:01
68. 76 Ashley MACKAY (ACA) AUS +19:30
69. 46 David WILLIAMS (AUS) AUS +19:32
70. 14 Alex FRAME (TFS) NZL +20:31
71. 104 Wouter WIPPERT (EVO) NED +20:56
72. 65 Angus LYONS (OLI) AUS +22:23
73. 124 Timothy CAMERON (STG) AUS +28:45
74. 85 Thomas KAESLER (DCC) AUS +29:59
75. 64 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (OLI) AUS +37:11
76. 87 Zachary JOHNSON (DCC) AUS +37:39
77. 105 Shane ARCHBOLD (EVO) NZL +38:43
dnf 43 Carter TURNBULL (AUS) AUS
dnf 44 Rudy PORTER (AUS) AUS
dnf 67 Rowan DEVER (OLI) AUS
dnf 71 Michael FREIBERG (ACA) AUS
dnf 73 Taj JONES (ACA) AUS
dnf 91 Thomas COATES (FMP) AUS
dnf 92 Christopher WILLIAMS (FMP) AUS
dnf 93 Nick MILLER (FMP) NZL
dnf 95 Carter BETTLES (FMP) AUS
dnf 96 Rhys ROBOTHAM (FMP) AUS
dnf 97 Cameron LAYTON (FMP) AUS

Gatorade Sprint Classification

After Stage 3

1. 55 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN) AUS 24 pt
2. 82 Liam WHITE (DCC) AUS 14
3. 31 Michael WOODS (EF1) CAN 10
4. 22 Owain DOULL (SKY) GBR 10
5. 34 Daniel MCLAY (EF1) GBR 10
6. 11 Richie PORTE (TFS) AUS 8
7. 27 Dylan VAN BAARLE (SKY) NED 8
8. 25 Luke ROWE (SKY) GBR 8
9. 23 Kristoffer HALVORSEN (SKY) NOR 8
10. 102 Luke MUDGWAY (EVO) NZL 8
11. 53 Chris HARPER (BLN) AUS 6
12. 56 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (BLN) AUS 6
13. 21 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA 6
14. 104 Wouter WIPPERT (EVO) NED 6
15. 64 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (OLI) AUS 6
16. 24 Christian KNEES (SKY) GER 4
17. 81 Theodore YATES (DCC) AUS 4
18. 101 Cyrus MONK (EVO) AUS 2
19. 37 James WHELAN (EF1) AUS 2
20. 63 Conor MURTAGH (OLI) AUS 2
21. 94 Dylan NEWBERY (FMP) AUS 2
22. 14 Alex FRAME (TFS) NZL 2

Intermediate Sprints

Sprint #1 Maffra

1. 53 Chris HARPER (BLN) 6 pt
2. 27 Dylan VAN BAARLE (SKY) 4
3. 14 Alex FRAME (TFS) 2

Sprint #2 Willow Grove

1. 56 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (BLN) 6 pt
2. 102 Luke MUDGWAY (EVO) 4
3. 63 Conor MURTAGH (OLI) 2

Sprint #3 (Stage Finish)

1. 22 Owain DOULL (SKY) 10 pt
2. 25 Luke ROWE (SKY) 8
3. 82 Liam WHITE (DCC) 6
4. 102 Luke MUDGWAY (EVO) 4

Crema Construction King of the Mountain Classification

After Stage 3

1. 31 Michael WOODS (EF1) CAN 24 pt
2. 11 Richie PORTE (TFS) AUS 16
3. 101 Cyrus MONK (EVO) AUS 12
4. 22 Owain DOULL (SKY) GBR 8
5. 63 Conor MURTAGH (OLI) AUS 8
6. 2 Lucas HAMILTON (MTS) AUS 8
7. 82 Liam WHITE (DCC) AUS 8
8. 55 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN) AUS 8
9. 56 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (BLN) AUS 6
10. 27 Dylan VAN BAARLE (SKY) NED 4
11. 102 Luke MUDGWAY (EVO) NZL 2

Hill Climbs

KOM #1 Yallourn North CAT4

1. 63 Conor MURTAGH (OLI) 8 pt
2. 82 Liam WHITE (DCC) 4
3. 56 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (BLN) 2

KOM #2 Shady Creek CAT4

1. 22 Owain DOULL (SKY) 8 pt
2. 56 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (BLN) 4
3. 102 Luke MUDGWAY (EVO) 2

Summer of Cycling Victoria Young Rider Classification

After Stage 3

Time/Gap
1. 26 Pavel SIVAKOV (SKY) RUS 8h43:31
2. 6 Robert STANNARD (MTS) AUS +1:11
3. 47 Samuel JENNER (AUS) AUS +1:15
4. 52 Nicholas WHITE (BLN) AUS +1:43
5. 115 Muhamad Nur Aiman MOHD ZARIFF (TSC) MAS +7:12
6. 66 Benjamin ANDREWS (OLI) AUS +7:50
7. 116 Muhsin Al Redha MISBAH (TSC) MAS +8:12
8. 127 Craig WIGGINS (STG) AUS +9:55
9. 45 Thomas MCFARLANE (AUS) AUS +9:55
10. 72 Michael POTTER (ACA) AUS +10:03

Stage Awards

Bicycle Beer Most Aggressive Rider

122 Ryan CAVANAGH (STG)

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1. SKY TEAM SKY (22, 25, 23) 10h27:40
2. DCC DRAPAC CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM (82, 81, 83) +1:48
3. STG ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM (122, 127, 121) +1:55
4. EVO EVOPRO RACING (102, 101, 107) +1:55
5. BLN TEAM BRIDGELANE (56, 53, 52) +1:58
6. TFS TREK - SEGAFREDO (12, 11, 13) +1:58
7. AUS KORDAMENTHA REAL ESTATE NATIONAL MEN'S TEAM (42, 41, 47) +2:01
8. OLI OLIVER'S REAL FOOD RACING (63, 61, 62) +2:26
9. MTS MITCHELTON – SCOTT (6, 7, 2) +2:38
10. TSC TEAM SAPURA CYCLING (113, 111, 114) +2:38
11. ACA PRO RACING SUNSHINE COAST (74, 77, 72) +2:38
12. EF1 EF EDUCATION FIRST (31, 35, 37) +2:51

Visit Victoria Teams General Classification

After Stage 3

Time/Gap
1. SKY TEAM SKY 26h07:05
2. MTS MITCHELTON – SCOTT +3:04
3. TFS TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:35
4. BLN TEAM BRIDGELANE +5:50
5. EF1 EF EDUCATION FIRST +11:09
6. ACA PRO RACING SUNSHINE COAST +13:19
7. TSC TEAM SAPURA CYCLING +17:23
8. EVO EVOPRO RACING +17:36
9. AUS KORDAMENTHA REAL ESTATE NATIONAL MEN'S TEAM +17:50
10. DCC DRAPAC CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM +25:56
11. OLI OLIVER'S REAL FOOD RACING +25:56
12. STG ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM +32:38

Decisions of the Commissaires Panel

Stage 4 Convoy

1 EF1 EF EDUCATION FIRST
2 TFS TREK - SEGAFREDO
3 SKY TEAM SKY
4 MTS MITCHELTON – SCOTT
5 BLN TEAM BRIDGELANE
6 AUS KORDAMENTHA REAL ESTATE NATIONAL MEN'S TEAM
7 EVO EVOPRO RACING
8 TSC TEAM SAPURA CYCLING
9 ACA PRO RACING SUNSHINE COAST
10 OLI OLIVER'S REAL FOOD RACING
11 DCC DRAPAC CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM
12 STG ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM
13 FMP FUTURO - MAXXIS PRO CYCLING