2019 Herald Sun Tour Arthurs Seat Eagle Stage 4

Race Overview

General Classification:
Young Rider Classification:
Sprint Classification:
Hill Climb Classification:
Stage Aggressor:
Leading Team:
27 Dylan VAN BAARLE (SKY)
26 Pavel SIVAKOV (SKY)
55 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN)
24 Christian KNEES (SKY)
27 Dylan VAN BAARLE (SKY)
SKY TEAM SKY

Stage 4 Result

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 7 Nicholas SCHULTZ (MTS) AUS 2h45:42 11
2. 27 Dylan VAN BAARLE (SKY) NED +0 9
3. 53 Chris HARPER (BLN) AUS +1:45 4
4. 77 Alistair DONOHOE (ACA) AUS +2:14
5. 21 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA +2:14
6. 31 Michael WOODS (EF1) CAN +2:14
7. 2 Lucas HAMILTON (MTS) AUS +2:14
8. 11 Richie PORTE (TFS) AUS +2:27
9. 54 Dylan SUNDERLAND (BLN) AUS +2:39
10. 26 Pavel SIVAKOV (SKY) RUS +2:39
11. 111 Benjamin DYBALL (TSC) AUS +3:00
12. 103 Daniel WHITEHOUSE (EVO) GBR +3:02
13. 47 Samuel JENNER (AUS) AUS +3:21
14. 57 Jason LEA (BLN) AUS +3:35
15. 52 Nicholas WHITE (BLN) AUS +3:35
16. 1 Damien HOWSON (MTS) AUS +4:09
17. 4 Dion SMITH (MTS) NZL +4:46
18. 17 Peter STETINA (TFS) USA +5:25
19. 24 Christian KNEES (SKY) GER +5:57
20. 51 Hayden MCCORMICK (BLN) NZL +6:36 2
21. 16 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ (TFS) COL +7:27
22. 61 Jesse FEATONBY (OLI) AUS +8:15
23. 123 Thomas HUBBARD (STG) NZL +8:24
24. 113 Jesse EWART (TSC) AUS +8:25
25. 112 Marcus CULEY (TSC) AUS +8:26
26. 62 Sebastian PRESLEY (OLI) AUS +8:28
27. 83 Oliver MARTIN (DCC) AUS +9:14
28. 37 James WHELAN (EF1) AUS +9:48
29. 5 Callum SCOTSON (MTS) AUS +9:54
30. 42 Nathan ELLIOTT (AUS) AUS +10:42
31. 22 Owain DOULL (SKY) GBR +11:04
32. 65 Angus LYONS (OLI) AUS +12:58
33. 12 William CLARKE (TFS) AUS +12:58
34. 94 Dylan NEWBERY (FMP) AUS +14:07
35. 124 Timothy CAMERON (STG) AUS +14:07
36. 41 Brenton JONES (AUS) AUS +14:55
37. 121 Michael VINK (STG) NZL +14:55
38. 106 Aaron GATE (EVO) NZL +14:55
39. 87 Zachary JOHNSON (DCC) AUS +14:55
40. 126 Corbin STRONG (STG) NZL +14:55
41. 72 Michael POTTER (ACA) AUS +14:58
42. 63 Conor MURTAGH (OLI) AUS +14:58
43. 75 Jonathon NOBLE (ACA) AUS +14:58
44. 74 Freddy OVETT (ACA) AUS +14:58
45. 25 Luke ROWE (SKY) GBR +14:58
46. 114 Muhammad Zawawi AZMAN (TSC) MAS +14:58
47. 115 Muhamad Nur Aiman MOHD ZARIFF (TSC) MAS +14:58
48. 82 Liam WHITE (DCC) AUS +15:16
49. 46 David WILLIAMS (AUS) AUS +15:16
50. 101 Cyrus MONK (EVO) AUS +15:16
51. 66 Benjamin ANDREWS (OLI) AUS +15:16
52. 13 Koen DE KORT (TFS) NED +15:16
53. 15 Ryan MULLEN (TFS) IRL +15:16
54. 23 Kristoffer HALVORSEN (SKY) NOR +15:16
55. 81 Theodore YATES (DCC) AUS +15:16
56. 107 Harrison SWEENY (EVO) AUS +15:16
57. 6 Robert STANNARD (MTS) AUS +15:16
58. 33 Mitchell DOCKER (EF1) AUS +15:16
59. 86 Patrick BURT (DCC) AUS +15:16
60. 55 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN) AUS +15:16
61. 84 Liam MAGENNIS (DCC) AUS +15:16
62. 102 Luke MUDGWAY (EVO) NZL +15:53
63. 36 Thomas SCULLY (EF1) NZL +16:27
64. 56 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (BLN) AUS +17:14
65. 122 Ryan CAVANAGH (STG) AUS +17:15
66. 105 Shane ARCHBOLD (EVO) NZL +17:37
67. 3 Sam BEWLEY (MTS) NZL +17:56
68. 116 Muhsin Al Redha MISBAH (TSC) MAS +21:13
69. 104 Wouter WIPPERT (EVO) NED +22:05
70. 14 Alex FRAME (TFS) NZL +22:05
71. 34 Daniel MCLAY (EF1) GBR +22:05
72. 127 Craig WIGGINS (STG) AUS +22:33
73. 45 Thomas MCFARLANE (AUS) AUS +22:49
dnf 35 Lachlan MORTON (EF1) AUS
dnf 64 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (OLI) AUS
dnf 76 Ashley MACKAY (ACA) AUS
dnf 85 Thomas KAESLER (DCC) AUS

General Classification

After Stage 4

Time/Gap
1. 27 Dylan VAN BAARLE (SKY) NED 11h28:42
2. 7 Nicholas SCHULTZ (MTS) AUS +24
3. 31 Michael WOODS (EF1) CAN +1:52
4. 11 Richie PORTE (TFS) AUS +2:09
5. 53 Chris HARPER (BLN) AUS +2:13
6. 21 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA +2:19
7. 2 Lucas HAMILTON (MTS) AUS +2:21
8. 26 Pavel SIVAKOV (SKY) RUS +3:10
9. 54 Dylan SUNDERLAND (BLN) AUS +4:25
10. 1 Damien HOWSON (MTS) AUS +4:44
11. 47 Samuel JENNER (AUS) AUS +5:07
12. 103 Daniel WHITEHOUSE (EVO) GBR +5:16
13. 111 Benjamin DYBALL (TSC) AUS +5:22
14. 52 Nicholas WHITE (BLN) AUS +5:49
15. 77 Alistair DONOHOE (ACA) AUS +6:02
16. 17 Peter STETINA (TFS) USA +7:11
17. 4 Dion SMITH (MTS) NZL +9:01
18. 16 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ (TFS) COL +9:13
19. 24 Christian KNEES (SKY) GER +13:24
20. 112 Marcus CULEY (TSC) AUS +13:49
21. 57 Jason LEA (BLN) AUS +14:01
22. 51 Hayden MCCORMICK (BLN) NZL +14:09
23. 61 Jesse FEATONBY (OLI) AUS +14:11
24. 113 Jesse EWART (TSC) AUS +16:08
25. 6 Robert STANNARD (MTS) AUS +16:58
26. 22 Owain DOULL (SKY) GBR +17:06
27. 37 James WHELAN (EF1) AUS +17:43
28. 74 Freddy OVETT (ACA) AUS +18:46
29. 62 Sebastian PRESLEY (OLI) AUS +19:33
30. 83 Oliver MARTIN (DCC) AUS +19:48
31. 101 Cyrus MONK (EVO) AUS +19:53
32. 42 Nathan ELLIOTT (AUS) AUS +20:39
33. 25 Luke ROWE (SKY) GBR +21:08
34. 82 Liam WHITE (DCC) AUS +22:01
35. 41 Brenton JONES (AUS) AUS +22:30
36. 55 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN) AUS +22:39
37. 5 Callum SCOTSON (MTS) AUS +22:39
38. 23 Kristoffer HALVORSEN (SKY) NOR +22:41
39. 114 Muhammad Zawawi AZMAN (TSC) MAS +22:41
40. 115 Muhamad Nur Aiman MOHD ZARIFF (TSC) MAS +22:41
41. 12 William CLARKE (TFS) AUS +22:52
42. 13 Koen DE KORT (TFS) NED +22:59
43. 15 Ryan MULLEN (TFS) IRL +23:17
44. 66 Benjamin ANDREWS (OLI) AUS +23:37
45. 81 Theodore YATES (DCC) AUS +24:41
46. 123 Thomas HUBBARD (STG) NZL +24:46
47. 63 Conor MURTAGH (OLI) AUS +24:48
48. 33 Mitchell DOCKER (EF1) AUS +24:55
49. 94 Dylan NEWBERY (FMP) AUS +25:17
50. 121 Michael VINK (STG) NZL +25:21
51. 72 Michael POTTER (ACA) AUS +25:32
52. 84 Liam MAGENNIS (DCC) AUS +26:18
53. 102 Luke MUDGWAY (EVO) NZL +27:04
54. 56 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (BLN) AUS +27:05
55. 122 Ryan CAVANAGH (STG) AUS +27:06
56. 107 Harrison SWEENY (EVO) AUS +27:12
57. 106 Aaron GATE (EVO) NZL +27:33
58. 36 Thomas SCULLY (EF1) NZL +27:48
59. 75 Jonathon NOBLE (ACA) AUS +28:02
60. 116 Muhsin Al Redha MISBAH (TSC) MAS +29:56
61. 126 Corbin STRONG (STG) NZL +29:58
62. 86 Patrick BURT (DCC) AUS +32:55
63. 127 Craig WIGGINS (STG) AUS +32:59
64. 45 Thomas MCFARLANE (AUS) AUS +33:15
65. 3 Sam BEWLEY (MTS) NZL +33:47
66. 46 David WILLIAMS (AUS) AUS +34:26
67. 65 Angus LYONS (OLI) AUS +34:59
68. 34 Daniel MCLAY (EF1) GBR +36:41
69. 14 Alex FRAME (TFS) NZL +42:14
70. 124 Timothy CAMERON (STG) AUS +42:30
71. 104 Wouter WIPPERT (EVO) NED +42:39
72. 87 Zachary JOHNSON (DCC) AUS +52:12
73. 105 Shane ARCHBOLD (EVO) NZL +55:58
dnf 35 Lachlan MORTON (EF1) AUS
dnf 43 Carter TURNBULL (AUS) AUS
dnf 44 Rudy PORTER (AUS) AUS
dnf 64 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (OLI) AUS
dnf 67 Rowan DEVER (OLI) AUS
dnf 71 Michael FREIBERG (ACA) AUS
dnf 73 Taj JONES (ACA) AUS
dnf 76 Ashley MACKAY (ACA) AUS
dnf 85 Thomas KAESLER (DCC) AUS
dnf 91 Thomas COATES (FMP) AUS
dnf 92 Christopher WILLIAMS (FMP) AUS
dnf 93 Nick MILLER (FMP) NZL
dnf 95 Carter BETTLES (FMP) AUS
dnf 96 Rhys ROBOTHAM (FMP) AUS
dnf 97 Cameron LAYTON (FMP) AUS

Gatorade Sprint Classification

After Stage 4

1. 55 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN) AUS 24 pt
2. 27 Dylan VAN BAARLE (SKY) NED 22
3. 82 Liam WHITE (DCC) AUS 14
4. 7 Nicholas SCHULTZ (MTS) AUS 12
5. 53 Chris HARPER (BLN) AUS 12
6. 31 Michael WOODS (EF1) CAN 10
7. 22 Owain DOULL (SKY) GBR 10
8. 34 Daniel MCLAY (EF1) GBR 10
9. 11 Richie PORTE (TFS) AUS 8
10. 25 Luke ROWE (SKY) GBR 8
11. 23 Kristoffer HALVORSEN (SKY) NOR 8
12. 102 Luke MUDGWAY (EVO) NZL 8
13. 56 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (BLN) AUS 6
14. 21 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA 6
15. 104 Wouter WIPPERT (EVO) NED 6
16. 77 Alistair DONOHOE (ACA) AUS 4
17. 24 Christian KNEES (SKY) GER 4
18. 51 Hayden MCCORMICK (BLN) NZL 4
19. 81 Theodore YATES (DCC) AUS 4
20. 37 James WHELAN (EF1) AUS 2
21. 101 Cyrus MONK (EVO) AUS 2
22. 63 Conor MURTAGH (OLI) AUS 2
23. 94 Dylan NEWBERY (FMP) AUS 2
24. 14 Alex FRAME (TFS) NZL 2
dnf 64 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (OLI) AUS 6

Intermediate Sprints

Sprint #1 Balnarring

1. 27 Dylan VAN BAARLE (SKY) 6 pt
2. 51 Hayden MCCORMICK (BLN) 4
3. 7 Nicholas SCHULTZ (MTS) 2

Sprint #2 (Stage Finish)

1. 7 Nicholas SCHULTZ (MTS) 10 pt
2. 27 Dylan VAN BAARLE (SKY) 8
3. 53 Chris HARPER (BLN) 6
4. 77 Alistair DONOHOE (ACA) 4

Crema Construction King of the Mountain Classification

After Stage 4

1. 24 Christian KNEES (SKY) GER 48 pt
2. 7 Nicholas SCHULTZ (MTS) AUS 48
3. 27 Dylan VAN BAARLE (SKY) NED 44
4. 31 Michael WOODS (EF1) CAN 24
5. 11 Richie PORTE (TFS) AUS 16
6. 101 Cyrus MONK (EVO) AUS 12
7. 51 Hayden MCCORMICK (BLN) NZL 12
8. 22 Owain DOULL (SKY) GBR 8
9. 63 Conor MURTAGH (OLI) AUS 8
10. 2 Lucas HAMILTON (MTS) AUS 8
11. 77 Alistair DONOHOE (ACA) AUS 8
12. 82 Liam WHITE (DCC) AUS 8
13. 55 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN) AUS 8
14. 56 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (BLN) AUS 6
15. 102 Luke MUDGWAY (EVO) NZL 2

Hill Climbs

KOM #1 Arthurs Seat (Lap 1) CAT1

1. 24 Christian KNEES (SKY) 24 pt
2. 7 Nicholas SCHULTZ (MTS) 16
3. 27 Dylan VAN BAARLE (SKY) 8
4. 51 Hayden MCCORMICK (BLN) 4

KOM #2 Arthurs Seat (Lap 2) CAT1

1. 24 Christian KNEES (SKY) 24 pt
2. 7 Nicholas SCHULTZ (MTS) 16
3. 27 Dylan VAN BAARLE (SKY) 8
4. 51 Hayden MCCORMICK (BLN) 4

KOM #3 Arthurs Seat (Lap 3) CAT1

1. 27 Dylan VAN BAARLE (SKY) 24 pt
2. 7 Nicholas SCHULTZ (MTS) 16
3. 77 Alistair DONOHOE (ACA) 8
4. 51 Hayden MCCORMICK (BLN) 4

Summer of Cycling Victoria Young Rider Classification

After Stage 4

Time/Gap
1. 26 Pavel SIVAKOV (SKY) RUS 11h31:52
2. 47 Samuel JENNER (AUS) AUS +1:57
3. 52 Nicholas WHITE (BLN) AUS +2:39
4. 6 Robert STANNARD (MTS) AUS +13:48
5. 62 Sebastian PRESLEY (OLI) AUS +16:23
6. 115 Muhamad Nur Aiman MOHD ZARIFF (TSC) MAS +19:31
7. 66 Benjamin ANDREWS (OLI) AUS +20:27
8. 72 Michael POTTER (ACA) AUS +22:22
9. 84 Liam MAGENNIS (DCC) AUS +23:08
10. 107 Harrison SWEENY (EVO) AUS +24:02

Stage Awards

Bicycle Beer Most Aggressive Rider

27 Dylan VAN BAARLE (SKY)

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1. SKY TEAM SKY (27, 21, 26) 8h21:59
2. MTS MITCHELTON – SCOTT (7, 2, 1) +1:30
3. BLN TEAM BRIDGELANE (53, 54, 57) +3:06
4. TFS TREK - SEGAFREDO (11, 17, 16) +10:26
5. TSC TEAM SAPURA CYCLING (111, 113, 112) +14:58
6. EF1 EF EDUCATION FIRST (31, 37, 33) +22:25
7. AUS KORDAMENTHA REAL ESTATE NATIONAL MEN'S TEAM (47, 42, 41) +24:05
8. OLI OLIVER'S REAL FOOD RACING (61, 62, 65) +24:48
9. ACA PRO RACING SUNSHINE COAST (77, 72, 75) +27:17
10. EVO EVOPRO RACING (103, 106, 101) +28:20
11. STG ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM (123, 124, 121) +32:33
12. DCC DRAPAC CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM (83, 87, 82) +34:32

Visit Victoria Teams General Classification

After Stage 4

Time/Gap
1. SKY TEAM SKY 34h29:04
2. MTS MITCHELTON – SCOTT +4:34
3. BLN TEAM BRIDGELANE +8:56
4. TFS TREK - SEGAFREDO +15:01
5. TSC TEAM SAPURA CYCLING +32:21
6. EF1 EF EDUCATION FIRST +33:34
7. ACA PRO RACING SUNSHINE COAST +40:36
8. AUS KORDAMENTHA REAL ESTATE NATIONAL MEN'S TEAM +41:55
9. EVO EVOPRO RACING +45:56
10. OLI OLIVER'S REAL FOOD RACING +50:44
11. DCC DRAPAC CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM +1h00:28
12. STG ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM +1h05:11

Stage 5 Convoy

1 SKY TEAM SKY
2 MTS MITCHELTON – SCOTT
3 EF1 EF EDUCATION FIRST
4 TFS TREK - SEGAFREDO
5 BLN TEAM BRIDGELANE
6 AUS KORDAMENTHA REAL ESTATE NATIONAL MEN'S TEAM
7 EVO EVOPRO RACING
8 TSC TEAM SAPURA CYCLING
9 ACA PRO RACING SUNSHINE COAST
10 OLI OLIVER'S REAL FOOD RACING
11 DCC DRAPAC CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM
12 STG ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM
13 FMP FUTURO - MAXXIS PRO CYCLING