2019 Herald Sun Tour Gumbuya World Stage 5

Race Overview

General Classification:
Young Rider Classification:
Sprint Classification:
Hill Climb Classification:
Stage Aggressor:
Leading Team:
27 Dylan VAN BAARLE (SKY)
26 Pavel SIVAKOV (SKY)
55 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN)
24 Christian KNEES (SKY)
77 Alistair DONOHOE (ACA)
SKY TEAM SKY

Stage 5 Result

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 23 Kristoffer HALVORSEN (SKY) NOR 1h55:56 10
2. 4 Dion SMITH (MTS) NZL +0 6
3. 41 Brenton JONES (AUS) AUS +0 4
4. 14 Alex FRAME (TFS) NZL +0
5. 36 Thomas SCULLY (EF1) NZL +0
6. 7 Nicholas SCHULTZ (MTS) AUS +0
7. 104 Wouter WIPPERT (EVO) NED +0
8. 31 Michael WOODS (EF1) CAN +0
9. 27 Dylan VAN BAARLE (SKY) NED +0
10. 81 Theodore YATES (DCC) AUS +0
11. 52 Nicholas WHITE (BLN) AUS +0
12. 53 Chris HARPER (BLN) AUS +0
13. 22 Owain DOULL (SKY) GBR +0
14. 54 Dylan SUNDERLAND (BLN) AUS +4
15. 47 Samuel JENNER (AUS) AUS +4
16. 16 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ (TFS) COL +4
17. 51 Hayden MCCORMICK (BLN) NZL +4
18. 11 Richie PORTE (TFS) AUS +4
19. 55 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN) AUS +4
20. 2 Lucas HAMILTON (MTS) AUS +4
21. 114 Muhammad Zawawi AZMAN (TSC) MAS +8
22. 72 Michael POTTER (ACA) AUS +8
23. 77 Alistair DONOHOE (ACA) AUS +11 1
24. 17 Peter STETINA (TFS) USA +11
25. 115 Muhamad Nur Aiman MOHD ZARIFF (TSC) MAS +11
26. 61 Jesse FEATONBY (OLI) AUS +11
27. 66 Benjamin ANDREWS (OLI) AUS +11
28. 126 Corbin STRONG (STG) NZL +11
29. 26 Pavel SIVAKOV (SKY) RUS +11
30. 21 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA +11
31. 1 Damien HOWSON (MTS) AUS +11
32. 111 Benjamin DYBALL (TSC) AUS +11
33. 103 Daniel WHITEHOUSE (EVO) GBR +11
34. 112 Marcus CULEY (TSC) AUS +16
35. 62 Sebastian PRESLEY (OLI) AUS +16
36. 123 Thomas HUBBARD (STG) NZL +16
37. 74 Freddy OVETT (ACA) AUS +22
38. 113 Jesse EWART (TSC) AUS +24 2
39. 102 Luke MUDGWAY (EVO) NZL +26
40. 24 Christian KNEES (SKY) GER +47
41. 101 Cyrus MONK (EVO) AUS +51
42. 105 Shane ARCHBOLD (EVO) NZL +51
43. 6 Robert STANNARD (MTS) AUS +1:00
44. 34 Daniel MCLAY (EF1) GBR +1:05
45. 13 Koen DE KORT (TFS) NED +1:12
46. 57 Jason LEA (BLN) AUS +1:46
47. 42 Nathan ELLIOTT (AUS) AUS +1:56
48. 75 Jonathon NOBLE (ACA) AUS +2:01
49. 3 Sam BEWLEY (MTS) NZL +2:13
50. 12 William CLARKE (TFS) AUS +2:13
51. 37 James WHELAN (EF1) AUS +2:17 2
52. 107 Harrison SWEENY (EVO) AUS +2:32
53. 82 Liam WHITE (DCC) AUS +2:39
54. 33 Mitchell DOCKER (EF1) AUS +2:39 3
55. 124 Timothy CAMERON (STG) AUS +2:39
56. 116 Muhsin Al Redha MISBAH (TSC) MAS +2:39
57. 106 Aaron GATE (EVO) NZL +3:07
58. 94 Dylan NEWBERY (FMP) AUS +3:07
59. 65 Angus LYONS (OLI) AUS +3:07
60. 87 Zachary JOHNSON (DCC) AUS +3:09
61. 5 Callum SCOTSON (MTS) AUS +3:17
62. 25 Luke ROWE (SKY) GBR +4:19
63. 15 Ryan MULLEN (TFS) IRL +4:19 1
64. 122 Ryan CAVANAGH (STG) AUS +4:19 3
65. 127 Craig WIGGINS (STG) AUS +4:19
66. 46 David WILLIAMS (AUS) AUS +5:42
67. 45 Thomas MCFARLANE (AUS) AUS +5:42
68. 86 Patrick BURT (DCC) AUS +7:06
69. 56 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (BLN) AUS +7:06
dnf 63 Conor MURTAGH (OLI) AUS
dnf 83 Oliver MARTIN (DCC) AUS
dnf 84 Liam MAGENNIS (DCC) AUS
dns 121 Michael VINK (STG) NZL

General Classification

Final Result

Time/Gap
1. 27 Dylan VAN BAARLE (SKY) NED 13h24:38
2. 7 Nicholas SCHULTZ (MTS) AUS +24
3. 31 Michael WOODS (EF1) CAN +1:52
4. 53 Chris HARPER (BLN) AUS +2:13
5. 11 Richie PORTE (TFS) AUS +2:13
6. 2 Lucas HAMILTON (MTS) AUS +2:25
7. 21 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA +2:30
8. 26 Pavel SIVAKOV (SKY) RUS +3:21
9. 54 Dylan SUNDERLAND (BLN) AUS +4:29
10. 1 Damien HOWSON (MTS) AUS +4:55
11. 47 Samuel JENNER (AUS) AUS +5:11
12. 103 Daniel WHITEHOUSE (EVO) GBR +5:27
13. 111 Benjamin DYBALL (TSC) AUS +5:33
14. 52 Nicholas WHITE (BLN) AUS +5:49
15. 77 Alistair DONOHOE (ACA) AUS +6:12
16. 17 Peter STETINA (TFS) USA +7:22
17. 4 Dion SMITH (MTS) NZL +8:55
18. 16 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ (TFS) COL +9:17
19. 112 Marcus CULEY (TSC) AUS +14:05
20. 24 Christian KNEES (SKY) GER +14:11
21. 51 Hayden MCCORMICK (BLN) NZL +14:13
22. 61 Jesse FEATONBY (OLI) AUS +14:22
23. 57 Jason LEA (BLN) AUS +15:47
24. 113 Jesse EWART (TSC) AUS +16:30
25. 22 Owain DOULL (SKY) GBR +17:06
26. 6 Robert STANNARD (MTS) AUS +17:58
27. 74 Freddy OVETT (ACA) AUS +19:08
28. 62 Sebastian PRESLEY (OLI) AUS +19:49
29. 37 James WHELAN (EF1) AUS +19:58
30. 101 Cyrus MONK (EVO) AUS +20:44
31. 41 Brenton JONES (AUS) AUS +22:26
32. 23 Kristoffer HALVORSEN (SKY) NOR +22:31
33. 42 Nathan ELLIOTT (AUS) AUS +22:35
34. 55 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN) AUS +22:43
35. 114 Muhammad Zawawi AZMAN (TSC) MAS +22:49
36. 115 Muhamad Nur Aiman MOHD ZARIFF (TSC) MAS +22:52
37. 66 Benjamin ANDREWS (OLI) AUS +23:48
38. 13 Koen DE KORT (TFS) NED +24:11
39. 82 Liam WHITE (DCC) AUS +24:40
40. 81 Theodore YATES (DCC) AUS +24:41
41. 123 Thomas HUBBARD (STG) NZL +25:02
42. 12 William CLARKE (TFS) AUS +25:05
43. 25 Luke ROWE (SKY) GBR +25:27
44. 72 Michael POTTER (ACA) AUS +25:40
45. 5 Callum SCOTSON (MTS) AUS +25:56
46. 102 Luke MUDGWAY (EVO) NZL +27:30
47. 33 Mitchell DOCKER (EF1) AUS +27:31
48. 15 Ryan MULLEN (TFS) IRL +27:35
49. 36 Thomas SCULLY (EF1) NZL +27:48
50. 94 Dylan NEWBERY (FMP) AUS +28:24
51. 107 Harrison SWEENY (EVO) AUS +29:44
52. 75 Jonathon NOBLE (ACA) AUS +30:03
53. 126 Corbin STRONG (STG) NZL +30:09
54. 106 Aaron GATE (EVO) NZL +30:40
55. 122 Ryan CAVANAGH (STG) AUS +31:22
56. 116 Muhsin Al Redha MISBAH (TSC) MAS +32:35
57. 56 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (BLN) AUS +34:11
58. 3 Sam BEWLEY (MTS) NZL +36:00
59. 127 Craig WIGGINS (STG) AUS +37:18
60. 34 Daniel MCLAY (EF1) GBR +37:46
61. 65 Angus LYONS (OLI) AUS +38:06
62. 45 Thomas MCFARLANE (AUS) AUS +38:57
63. 86 Patrick BURT (DCC) AUS +40:01
64. 46 David WILLIAMS (AUS) AUS +40:08
65. 14 Alex FRAME (TFS) NZL +42:14
66. 104 Wouter WIPPERT (EVO) NED +42:39
67. 124 Timothy CAMERON (STG) AUS +45:09
68. 87 Zachary JOHNSON (DCC) AUS +55:21
69. 105 Shane ARCHBOLD (EVO) NZL +56:49
dnf 35 Lachlan MORTON (EF1) AUS
dnf 43 Carter TURNBULL (AUS) AUS
dnf 44 Rudy PORTER (AUS) AUS
dnf 63 Conor MURTAGH (OLI) AUS
dnf 64 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (OLI) AUS
dnf 67 Rowan DEVER (OLI) AUS
dnf 71 Michael FREIBERG (ACA) AUS
dnf 73 Taj JONES (ACA) AUS
dnf 76 Ashley MACKAY (ACA) AUS
dnf 83 Oliver MARTIN (DCC) AUS
dnf 84 Liam MAGENNIS (DCC) AUS
dnf 85 Thomas KAESLER (DCC) AUS
dnf 91 Thomas COATES (FMP) AUS
dnf 92 Christopher WILLIAMS (FMP) AUS
dnf 93 Nick MILLER (FMP) NZL
dnf 95 Carter BETTLES (FMP) AUS
dnf 96 Rhys ROBOTHAM (FMP) AUS
dnf 97 Cameron LAYTON (FMP) AUS
dnf 121 Michael VINK (STG) NZL

Gatorade Sprint Classification

Final Result

1. 55 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN) AUS 24 pt
2. 27 Dylan VAN BAARLE (SKY) NED 22
3. 23 Kristoffer HALVORSEN (SKY) NOR 18
4. 82 Liam WHITE (DCC) AUS 14
5. 7 Nicholas SCHULTZ (MTS) AUS 12
6. 53 Chris HARPER (BLN) AUS 12
7. 31 Michael WOODS (EF1) CAN 10
8. 22 Owain DOULL (SKY) GBR 10
9. 34 Daniel MCLAY (EF1) GBR 10
10. 11 Richie PORTE (TFS) AUS 8
11. 4 Dion SMITH (MTS) NZL 8
12. 25 Luke ROWE (SKY) GBR 8
13. 102 Luke MUDGWAY (EVO) NZL 8
14. 33 Mitchell DOCKER (EF1) AUS 6
15. 122 Ryan CAVANAGH (STG) AUS 6
16. 56 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (BLN) AUS 6
17. 21 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA 6
18. 77 Alistair DONOHOE (ACA) AUS 6
19. 37 James WHELAN (EF1) AUS 6
20. 41 Brenton JONES (AUS) AUS 6
21. 14 Alex FRAME (TFS) NZL 6
22. 104 Wouter WIPPERT (EVO) NED 6
23. 24 Christian KNEES (SKY) GER 4
24. 51 Hayden MCCORMICK (BLN) NZL 4
25. 113 Jesse EWART (TSC) AUS 4
26. 81 Theodore YATES (DCC) AUS 4
27. 101 Cyrus MONK (EVO) AUS 2
28. 15 Ryan MULLEN (TFS) IRL 2
29. 94 Dylan NEWBERY (FMP) AUS 2
dnf 64 Karl MICHELIN-BEARD (OLI) AUS 6
dnf 63 Conor MURTAGH (OLI) AUS 2

Intermediate Sprints

Sprint #1 Finish of Lap 5

1. 122 Ryan CAVANAGH (STG) 6 pt
2. 37 James WHELAN (EF1) 4
3. 77 Alistair DONOHOE (ACA) 2

Sprint #2 Finish of Lap 15

1. 33 Mitchell DOCKER (EF1) 6 pt
2. 113 Jesse EWART (TSC) 4
3. 15 Ryan MULLEN (TFS) 2

Sprint #3 (Stage Finish)

1. 23 Kristoffer HALVORSEN (SKY) 10 pt
2. 4 Dion SMITH (MTS) 8
3. 41 Brenton JONES (AUS) 6
4. 14 Alex FRAME (TFS) 4

Crema Construction King of the Mountain Classification

Final Result

1. 24 Christian KNEES (SKY) GER 48 pt
2. 7 Nicholas SCHULTZ (MTS) AUS 48
3. 27 Dylan VAN BAARLE (SKY) NED 44
4. 31 Michael WOODS (EF1) CAN 24
5. 11 Richie PORTE (TFS) AUS 16
6. 101 Cyrus MONK (EVO) AUS 12
7. 51 Hayden MCCORMICK (BLN) NZL 12
8. 22 Owain DOULL (SKY) GBR 8
9. 2 Lucas HAMILTON (MTS) AUS 8
10. 77 Alistair DONOHOE (ACA) AUS 8
11. 55 Ayden TOOVEY (BLN) AUS 8
12. 82 Liam WHITE (DCC) AUS 8
13. 56 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (BLN) AUS 6
14. 102 Luke MUDGWAY (EVO) NZL 2
dnf 63 Conor MURTAGH (OLI) AUS 8

Summer of Cycling Victoria Young Rider Classification

Final Result

Time/Gap
1. 26 Pavel SIVAKOV (SKY) RUS 13h27:59
2. 47 Samuel JENNER (AUS) AUS +1:50
3. 52 Nicholas WHITE (BLN) AUS +2:28
4. 6 Robert STANNARD (MTS) AUS +14:37
5. 62 Sebastian PRESLEY (OLI) AUS +16:28
6. 115 Muhamad Nur Aiman MOHD ZARIFF (TSC) MAS +19:31
7. 66 Benjamin ANDREWS (OLI) AUS +20:27
8. 72 Michael POTTER (ACA) AUS +22:19
9. 107 Harrison SWEENY (EVO) AUS +26:23
10. 126 Corbin STRONG (STG) NZL +26:48

Stage Awards

Bicycle Beer Most Aggressive Rider

77 Alistair DONOHOE (ACA)

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1. SKY TEAM SKY (23, 27, 22) 5h47:48
2. MTS MITCHELTON – SCOTT (4, 7, 2) +4
3. BLN TEAM BRIDGELANE (52, 53, 54) +4
4. TFS TREK - SEGAFREDO (14, 16, 11) +8
5. TSC TEAM SAPURA CYCLING (114, 115, 111) +30
6. EVO EVOPRO RACING (104, 103, 102) +37
7. OLI OLIVER'S REAL FOOD RACING (61, 66, 62) +38
8. ACA PRO RACING SUNSHINE COAST (72, 77, 74) +41
9. EF1 EF EDUCATION FIRST (36, 31, 34) +1:05
10. AUS KORDAMENTHA REAL ESTATE NATIONAL MEN'S TEAM (41, 47, 42) +2:00
11. STG ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM (126, 123, 124) +3:06
12. DCC DRAPAC CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM (81, 82, 87) +5:48

Visit Victoria Teams General Classification

Final Result

Time/Gap
1. SKY TEAM SKY 40h16:52
2. MTS MITCHELTON – SCOTT +4:38
3. BLN TEAM BRIDGELANE +9:00
4. TFS TREK - SEGAFREDO +15:09
5. TSC TEAM SAPURA CYCLING +32:51
6. EF1 EF EDUCATION FIRST +34:39
7. ACA PRO RACING SUNSHINE COAST +41:17
8. AUS KORDAMENTHA REAL ESTATE NATIONAL MEN'S TEAM +43:55
9. EVO EVOPRO RACING +46:33
10. OLI OLIVER'S REAL FOOD RACING +51:22
11. DCC DRAPAC CANNONDALE HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT TEAM +1h06:16
12. STG ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM +1h08:17

Decisions of the Commissaires Panel