2019 Herald Sun Tour Appselec Stage 1

Race Overview

General Classification:
Young Rider Classification:
Sprint Classification:
Stage Aggressor:
Leading Team:
21 Chloe HOSKING (ALE)
41 Rachele BARBIERI (BPK)
21 Chloe HOSKING (ALE)
36 Ruth WINDER (TSF)
MTS MITCHELTON-SCOTT

Stage 1 Result

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 21 Chloe HOSKING (ALE) AUS 2h30:22 13
2. 41 Rachele BARBIERI (BPK) ITA +0 8
3. 32 Lotta Pauliina LEPISTÖ (TSF) FIN +0 4
4. 12 Gracie ELVIN (MTS) AUS +0 3
5. 2 Alison JACKSON (TIB) CAN +0
6. 51 Emily ROPER (AUS) AUS +0
7. 11 Amanda SPRATT (MTS) AUS +0
8. 16 Grace BROWN (MTS) AUS +0 1
9. 1 Brodie CHAPMAN (TIB) AUS +7
10. 71 Jaime GUNNING (SWR) AUS +7
11. 111 Amanda JAMIESON (MGH) NZL +7
12. 52 Georgie WHITEHOUSE (AUS) AUS +7
13. 113 Jenna MERRICK (MGH) NZL +7
14. 93 Anna BOOTH (SUS) AUS +7
15. 72 Matilda RAYNOLDS (SWR) AUS +7
16. 53 Ruby ROSEMAN-GANNON (AUS) AUS +7
17. 44 Nicole STEIGENGA (BPK) NED +7
18. 83 Elizabeth STANNARD (GUS) AUS +7
19. 114 Niamh FISHER-BLACK (MGH) NZL +7
20. 13 Georgia WILLIAMS (MTS) NZL +7
21. 95 Vicki WHITELAW (SUS) AUS +7
22. 43 Katia RAGUSA (BPK) ITA +7
23. 61 Deborah PAINE (NZL) NZL +7
24. 74 Taryn HEATHER (SWR) AUS +7
25. 15 Lucy KENNEDY (MTS) AUS +7
26. 82 Veronica LEBEDEV (GUS) AUS +7
27. 55 Jessica PRATT (AUS) AUS +7
28. 73 Ella BLOOR (SWR) AUS +7
29. 63 Kirsty MCCALLUM (NZL) NZL +7
30. 22 Eri YONAMINE (ALE) JPN +7
31. 26 Romy KASPER (ALE) GER +7
32. 5 Lauren STEPHENS (TIB) USA +7
33. 31 Lauretta HANSON (TSF) AUS +11
34. 25 Maria Apolonia VAN 'T GELOOF (ALE) NED +11
35. 84 Nicola MACDONALD (GUS) AUS +14
36. 23 Nadia QUAGLIOTTO (ALE) ITA +14
37. 36 Ruth WINDER (TSF) USA +14 3
38. 76 Holly HARRIS (SWR) AUS +14
39. 14 Jessica ALLEN (MTS) AUS +14
40. 45 Tereza MEDVEDOVA (BPK) SVK +18
41. 33 Elisa LONGO BORGHINI (TSF) ITA +21
42. 65 Annamarie LIPP (NZL) NZL +23
43. 6 Alice COBB (TIB) GBR +23
44. 66 Abigail MORTON (NZL) NZL +23
45. 3 Sharlotte LUCAS (TIB) NZL +23
46. 96 Gina RICARDO (SUS) AUS +26
47. 112 Libby ARBUCKLE (MGH) NZL +26
48. 24 Jessica RAIMONDI (ALE) ITA +26
49. 75 Briony MATTOCKS (SWR) AUS +26
50. 86 Jemma EASTWOOD (GUS) AUS +26
51. 103 Kirsty DEACON (KOM) AUS +26
52. 106 Annelise JEFFERIES (KOM) AUS +26
53. 56 Sarah GIGANTE (AUS) AUS +26
54. 81 Jessica MUNDY (GUS) AUS +26
55. 91 Amy VESTY (SUS) NZL +37
56. 4 Shannon MALSEED (TIB) AUS +40
57. 42 Francesca PATTARO (BPK) ITA +1:05
58. 35 Tayler WILES (TSF) USA +1:09
59. 34 Abigail VAN TWISK (TSF) GBR +1:15
60. 54 Anya LOUW (AUS) AUS +1:53
61. 62 Elyse FRASER (NZL) NZL +2:32
62. 104 Katie BANERJEE (KOM) AUS +2:39
63. 102 Bridget BREMNER (KOM) AUS +3:30
64. 85 Jenny PETTENON (GUS) AUS +6:45
65. 105 Emma CORAL-ROBERTS (KOM) AUS +6:45
66. 94 Jade COLLIGAN (SUS) AUS +6:45
67. 115 Stella NIGHTINGALE (MGH) NZL +6:45
68. 116 Hannah BARTRAM (MGH) NZL +9:30
69. 64 Ione JOHNSON (NZL) NZL +10:50
70. 92 Jennifer DARMODY (SUS) AUS +12:00
71. 101 Rebecca STEPHENS (KOM) AUS +13:30

General Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. 21 Chloe HOSKING (ALE) AUS 2h30:09
2. 41 Rachele BARBIERI (BPK) ITA +5
3. 32 Lotta Pauliina LEPISTÖ (TSF) FIN +9
4. 12 Gracie ELVIN (MTS) AUS +10
5. 16 Grace BROWN (MTS) AUS +12
6. 2 Alison JACKSON (TIB) CAN +13
7. 51 Emily ROPER (AUS) AUS +13
8. 11 Amanda SPRATT (MTS) AUS +13
9. 1 Brodie CHAPMAN (TIB) AUS +20
10. 71 Jaime GUNNING (SWR) AUS +20
11. 111 Amanda JAMIESON (MGH) NZL +20
12. 52 Georgie WHITEHOUSE (AUS) AUS +20
13. 113 Jenna MERRICK (MGH) NZL +20
14. 93 Anna BOOTH (SUS) AUS +20
15. 72 Matilda RAYNOLDS (SWR) AUS +20
16. 53 Ruby ROSEMAN-GANNON (AUS) AUS +20
17. 44 Nicole STEIGENGA (BPK) NED +20
18. 83 Elizabeth STANNARD (GUS) AUS +20
19. 114 Niamh FISHER-BLACK (MGH) NZL +20
20. 13 Georgia WILLIAMS (MTS) NZL +20
21. 95 Vicki WHITELAW (SUS) AUS +20
22. 43 Katia RAGUSA (BPK) ITA +20
23. 61 Deborah PAINE (NZL) NZL +20
24. 74 Taryn HEATHER (SWR) AUS +20
25. 15 Lucy KENNEDY (MTS) AUS +20
26. 82 Veronica LEBEDEV (GUS) AUS +20
27. 55 Jessica PRATT (AUS) AUS +20
28. 73 Ella BLOOR (SWR) AUS +20
29. 63 Kirsty MCCALLUM (NZL) NZL +20
30. 22 Eri YONAMINE (ALE) JPN +20
31. 26 Romy KASPER (ALE) GER +20
32. 5 Lauren STEPHENS (TIB) USA +20
33. 31 Lauretta HANSON (TSF) AUS +24
34. 25 Maria Apolonia VAN 'T GELOOF (ALE) NED +24
35. 36 Ruth WINDER (TSF) USA +24
36. 84 Nicola MACDONALD (GUS) AUS +27
37. 23 Nadia QUAGLIOTTO (ALE) ITA +27
38. 76 Holly HARRIS (SWR) AUS +27
39. 14 Jessica ALLEN (MTS) AUS +27
40. 45 Tereza MEDVEDOVA (BPK) SVK +31
41. 33 Elisa LONGO BORGHINI (TSF) ITA +34
42. 65 Annamarie LIPP (NZL) NZL +36
43. 6 Alice COBB (TIB) GBR +36
44. 66 Abigail MORTON (NZL) NZL +36
45. 3 Sharlotte LUCAS (TIB) NZL +36
46. 96 Gina RICARDO (SUS) AUS +39
47. 112 Libby ARBUCKLE (MGH) NZL +39
48. 24 Jessica RAIMONDI (ALE) ITA +39
49. 75 Briony MATTOCKS (SWR) AUS +39
50. 86 Jemma EASTWOOD (GUS) AUS +39
51. 103 Kirsty DEACON (KOM) AUS +39
52. 106 Annelise JEFFERIES (KOM) AUS +39
53. 56 Sarah GIGANTE (AUS) AUS +39
54. 81 Jessica MUNDY (GUS) AUS +39
55. 91 Amy VESTY (SUS) NZL +50
56. 4 Shannon MALSEED (TIB) AUS +53
57. 42 Francesca PATTARO (BPK) ITA +1:18
58. 35 Tayler WILES (TSF) USA +1:22
59. 34 Abigail VAN TWISK (TSF) GBR +1:28
60. 54 Anya LOUW (AUS) AUS +2:06
61. 62 Elyse FRASER (NZL) NZL +2:45
62. 104 Katie BANERJEE (KOM) AUS +2:52
63. 102 Bridget BREMNER (KOM) AUS +3:43
64. 85 Jenny PETTENON (GUS) AUS +6:58
65. 105 Emma CORAL-ROBERTS (KOM) AUS +6:58
66. 94 Jade COLLIGAN (SUS) AUS +6:58
67. 115 Stella NIGHTINGALE (MGH) NZL +6:58
68. 116 Hannah BARTRAM (MGH) NZL +9:43
69. 64 Ione JOHNSON (NZL) NZL +11:03
70. 92 Jennifer DARMODY (SUS) AUS +12:13
71. 101 Rebecca STEPHENS (KOM) AUS +13:43

Gatorade Sprint Classification

After Stage 1

1. 21 Chloe HOSKING (ALE) AUS 16 pt
2. 41 Rachele BARBIERI (BPK) ITA 10
3. 12 Gracie ELVIN (MTS) AUS 10
4. 32 Lotta Pauliina LEPISTÖ (TSF) FIN 8
5. 36 Ruth WINDER (TSF) USA 6
6. 16 Grace BROWN (MTS) AUS 2

Intermediate Sprints

Sprint #1 Finish of Lap 5

1. 21 Chloe HOSKING (ALE) 6 pt
2. 41 Rachele BARBIERI (BPK) 4
3. 12 Gracie ELVIN (MTS) 2

Sprint #2 Finish of Lap 15

1. 36 Ruth WINDER (TSF) 6 pt
2. 12 Gracie ELVIN (MTS) 4
3. 16 Grace BROWN (MTS) 2

Sprint #3 (Stage Finish)

1. 21 Chloe HOSKING (ALE) 10 pt
2. 41 Rachele BARBIERI (BPK) 6
3. 32 Lotta Pauliina LEPISTÖ (TSF) 8
4. 12 Gracie ELVIN (MTS) 4

Summer of Cycling Victoria Young Rider Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. 41 Rachele BARBIERI (BPK) ITA 2h30:14
2. 71 Jaime GUNNING (SWR) AUS +15
3. 111 Amanda JAMIESON (MGH) NZL +15
4. 113 Jenna MERRICK (MGH) NZL +15
5. 53 Ruby ROSEMAN-GANNON (AUS) AUS +15
6. 44 Nicole STEIGENGA (BPK) NED +15
7. 83 Elizabeth STANNARD (GUS) AUS +15
8. 114 Niamh FISHER-BLACK (MGH) NZL +15
9. 43 Katia RAGUSA (BPK) ITA +15
10. 61 Deborah PAINE (NZL) NZL +15

Stage Awards

Bicycle Beer Most Aggressive Rider

36 Ruth WINDER (TSF)

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1. MTS MITCHELTON-SCOTT (12, 11, 16) 7h31:06
2. AUS KORDAMENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM (51, 52, 53) +14
3. BPK BEPINK (41, 44, 43) +14
4. TIB TEAM TIBCO - SILICON VALLEY BANK (2, 1, 5) +14
5. ALE ALE CIPOLINI (21, 22, 26) +14
6. MGH MIKE GREER HOMES WOMENS CYCLING TEAM (111, 113, 114) +21
7. SWR SPECIALIZED WOMENS RACING (71, 72, 74) +21
8. TSF TREK SEGAFREDO (32, 31, 36) +25
9. GUS GUSTO STEPFWD KOM POWERED BY SUZUKI (83, 82, 84) +28
10. NZL NZ NATIONAL TEAM (61, 63, 65) +37
11. SUS SYDNEY UNI-STAMINADE (93, 95, 96) +40
12. KOM KOM FINANCIAL ADVICE RACING TEAM (103, 106, 104) +3:31

Visit Victoria Teams General Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. MTS MITCHELTON-SCOTT 7h31:06
2. AUS KORDAMENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM +14
3. BPK BEPINK +14
4. TIB TEAM TIBCO - SILICON VALLEY BANK +14
5. ALE ALE CIPOLINI +14
6. MGH MIKE GREER HOMES WOMENS CYCLING TEAM +21
7. SWR SPECIALIZED WOMENS RACING +21
8. TSF TREK SEGAFREDO +25
9. GUS GUSTO STEPFWD KOM POWERED BY SUZUKI +28
10. NZL NZ NATIONAL TEAM +37
11. SUS SYDNEY UNI-STAMINADE +40
12. KOM KOM FINANCIAL ADVICE RACING TEAM +3:31

Communique of the Commissaires Panel

Stage 2 Convoy

1 ALE ALE CIPOLINI
2 BPK BEPINK
3 TSF TREK SEGAFREDO
4 MTS MITCHELTON-SCOTT
5 TIB TEAM TIBCO - SILICON VALLEY BANK
6 AUS KORDAMENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM
7 SWR SPECIALIZED WOMENS RACING
8 MGH MIKE GREER HOMES WOMENS CYCLING TEAM
9 SUS SYDNEY UNI-STAMINADE
10 GUS GUSTO STEPFWD KOM POWERED BY SUZUKI
11 NZL NZ NATIONAL TEAM
12 KOM KOM FINANCIAL ADVICE RACING TEAM