2019 Herald Sun Tour Thule Stage 2

Race Overview

General Classification:
Young Rider Classification:
Sprint Classification:
Hill Climb Classification:
Stage Aggressor:
Leading Team:
15 Lucy KENNEDY (MTS)
113 Jenna MERRICK (MGH)
21 Chloe HOSKING (ALE)
15 Lucy KENNEDY (MTS)
11 Amanda SPRATT (MTS)
MTS MITCHELTON-SCOTT

Stage 2 Result

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 15 Lucy KENNEDY (MTS) AUS 2h28:02 10
2. 11 Amanda SPRATT (MTS) AUS +39 6
3. 1 Brodie CHAPMAN (TIB) AUS +39 4
4. 33 Elisa LONGO BORGHINI (TSF) ITA +1:24
5. 113 Jenna MERRICK (MGH) NZL +1:28
6. 51 Emily ROPER (AUS) AUS +1:51
7. 36 Ruth WINDER (TSF) USA +2:06
8. 16 Grace BROWN (MTS) AUS +2:35
9. 2 Alison JACKSON (TIB) CAN +2:49
10. 71 Jaime GUNNING (SWR) AUS +2:50
11. 76 Holly HARRIS (SWR) AUS +3:00
12. 21 Chloe HOSKING (ALE) AUS +3:39 6
13. 83 Elizabeth STANNARD (GUS) AUS +4:02
14. 35 Tayler WILES (TSF) USA +4:56
15. 74 Taryn HEATHER (SWR) AUS +5:20
16. 13 Georgia WILLIAMS (MTS) NZL +5:59
17. 61 Deborah PAINE (NZL) NZL +5:59
18. 72 Matilda RAYNOLDS (SWR) AUS +7:10
19. 111 Amanda JAMIESON (MGH) NZL +7:10
20. 56 Sarah GIGANTE (AUS) AUS +7:10
21. 63 Kirsty MCCALLUM (NZL) NZL +7:10
22. 106 Annelise JEFFERIES (KOM) AUS +7:10
23. 43 Katia RAGUSA (BPK) ITA +7:10
24. 114 Niamh FISHER-BLACK (MGH) NZL +7:10
25. 95 Victoria WHITELAW (SUS) AUS +7:10
26. 86 Jemma EASTWOOD (GUS) AUS +7:10
27. 4 Shannon MALSEED (TIB) AUS +8:09
28. 93 Anna BOOTH (SUS) AUS +8:09
29. 3 Sharlotte LUCAS (TIB) NZL +8:09
30. 55 Jessica PRATT (AUS) AUS +8:09
31. 42 Francesca PATTARO (BPK) ITA +8:09
32. 62 Elyse FRASER (NZL) NZL +8:31
33. 5 Lauren STEPHENS (TIB) USA +8:43
34. 73 Ella BLOOR (SWR) AUS +8:45
35. 44 Nicole STEIGENGA (BPK) NED +9:39
36. 52 Georgia WHITEHOUSE (AUS) AUS +9:51
37. 65 Annamarie LIPP (NZL) NZL +10:05
38. 75 Briony MATTOCKS (SWR) AUS +10:05
39. 96 Gina RICARDO (SUS) AUS +10:05
40. 53 Ruby ROSEMAN-GANNON (AUS) AUS +10:05
41. 26 Romy KASPER (ALE) GER +10:05
42. 23 Nadia QUAGLIOTTO (ALE) ITA +10:05
43. 6 Alice COBB (TIB) GBR +10:05
44. 12 Gracie ELVIN (MTS) AUS +10:08 3
45. 25 Maria Apolonia VAN 'T GELOOF (ALE) NED +12:06 1
46. 32 Lotta Pauliina LEPISTÖ (TSF) FIN +12:06
47. 81 Jessica MUNDY (GUS) AUS +12:06
48. 31 Lauretta HANSON (TSF) AUS +12:06
49. 115 Stella NIGHTINGALE (MGH) NZL +12:06
50. 85 Jenny PETTENON (GUS) AUS +14:39
51. 66 Abigail MORTON (NZL) NZL +14:39
52. 14 Jessica ALLEN (MTS) AUS +14:39
53. 54 Anya LOUW (AUS) AUS +14:39
54. 84 Nicola MACDONALD (GUS) AUS +14:39
55. 45 Tereza MEDVEDOVA (BPK) SVK +18:57
56. 103 Kirsty DEACON (KOM) AUS +21:16
57. 101 Rebecca STEPHENS (KOM) AUS +21:19
otl 22 Eri YONAMINE (ALE) JPN
otl 24 Jessica RAIMONDI (ALE) ITA
otl 91 Amy VESTY (SUS) NZL
otl 92 Jennifer DARMODY (SUS) AUS
otl 94 Jade COLLIGAN (SUS) AUS
otl 102 Bridget BREMNER (KOM) AUS
otl 112 Libby ARBUCKLE (MGH) NZL
otl 116 Hannah BARTRAM (MGH) NZL
dnf 41 Rachele BARBIERI (BPK) ITA 2
dnf 64 Ione JOHNSON (NZL) NZL
dnf 105 Emma ROBERTS (KOM) AUS
dns 34 Abigail VAN TWISK (TSF) GBR
dns 82 Veronica LEBEDEV (GUS) AUS
dns 104 Katie BANERJEE (KOM) AUS

General Classification

Final Result

Time/Gap
1. 15 Lucy KENNEDY (MTS) AUS 4h58:21
2. 11 Amanda SPRATT (MTS) AUS +36
3. 1 Brodie CHAPMAN (TIB) AUS +45
4. 113 Jenna MERRICK (MGH) NZL +1:38
5. 33 Elisa LONGO BORGHINI (TSF) ITA +1:48
6. 51 Emily ROPER (AUS) AUS +1:54
7. 36 Ruth WINDER (TSF) USA +2:20
8. 16 Grace BROWN (MTS) AUS +2:37
9. 2 Alison JACKSON (TIB) CAN +2:52
10. 71 Jaime GUNNING (SWR) AUS +3:00
11. 76 Holly HARRIS (SWR) AUS +3:17
12. 21 Chloe HOSKING (ALE) AUS +3:23
13. 83 Elizabeth STANNARD (GUS) AUS +4:12
14. 74 Taryn HEATHER (SWR) AUS +5:30
15. 35 Tayler WILES (TSF) USA +6:08
16. 13 Georgia WILLIAMS (MTS) NZL +6:09
17. 61 Deborah PAINE (NZL) NZL +6:09
18. 111 Amanda JAMIESON (MGH) NZL +7:20
19. 72 Matilda RAYNOLDS (SWR) AUS +7:20
20. 114 Niamh FISHER-BLACK (MGH) NZL +7:20
21. 43 Katia RAGUSA (BPK) ITA +7:20
22. 95 Victoria WHITELAW (SUS) AUS +7:20
23. 63 Kirsty MCCALLUM (NZL) NZL +7:20
24. 56 Sarah GIGANTE (AUS) AUS +7:39
25. 106 Annelise JEFFERIES (KOM) AUS +7:39
26. 86 Jemma EASTWOOD (GUS) AUS +7:39
27. 93 Anna BOOTH (SUS) AUS +8:19
28. 55 Jessica PRATT (AUS) AUS +8:19
29. 3 Sharlotte LUCAS (TIB) NZL +8:35
30. 4 Shannon MALSEED (TIB) AUS +8:52
31. 5 Lauren STEPHENS (TIB) USA +8:53
32. 73 Ella BLOOR (SWR) AUS +8:55
33. 42 Francesca PATTARO (BPK) ITA +9:17
34. 44 Nicole STEIGENGA (BPK) NED +9:49
35. 52 Georgia WHITEHOUSE (AUS) AUS +10:01
36. 12 Gracie ELVIN (MTS) AUS +10:05
37. 53 Ruby ROSEMAN-GANNON (AUS) AUS +10:15
38. 26 Romy KASPER (ALE) GER +10:15
39. 23 Nadia QUAGLIOTTO (ALE) ITA +10:22
40. 65 Annamarie LIPP (NZL) NZL +10:31
41. 6 Alice COBB (TIB) GBR +10:31
42. 96 Gina RICARDO (SUS) AUS +10:34
43. 75 Briony MATTOCKS (SWR) AUS +10:34
44. 62 Elyse FRASER (NZL) NZL +11:06
45. 32 Lotta Pauliina LEPISTÖ (TSF) FIN +12:05
46. 25 Maria Apolonia VAN 'T GELOOF (ALE) NED +12:19
47. 31 Lauretta HANSON (TSF) AUS +12:20
48. 81 Jessica MUNDY (GUS) AUS +12:35
49. 84 Nicola MACDONALD (GUS) AUS +14:56
50. 14 Jessica ALLEN (MTS) AUS +14:56
51. 66 Abigail MORTON (NZL) NZL +15:05
52. 54 Anya LOUW (AUS) AUS +16:35
53. 115 Stella NIGHTINGALE (MGH) NZL +18:54
54. 45 Tereza MEDVEDOVA (BPK) SVK +19:18
55. 85 Jenny PETTENON (GUS) AUS +21:27
56. 103 Kirsty DEACON (KOM) AUS +21:45
57. 101 Rebecca STEPHENS (KOM) AUS +34:52
dnf 22 Eri YONAMINE (ALE) JPN
dnf 24 Jessica RAIMONDI (ALE) ITA
dnf 34 Abigail VAN TWISK (TSF) GBR
dnf 41 Rachele BARBIERI (BPK) ITA
dnf 64 Ione JOHNSON (NZL) NZL
dnf 82 Veronica LEBEDEV (GUS) AUS
dnf 91 Amy VESTY (SUS) NZL
dnf 92 Jennifer DARMODY (SUS) AUS
dnf 94 Jade COLLIGAN (SUS) AUS
dnf 102 Bridget BREMNER (KOM) AUS
dnf 104 Katie BANERJEE (KOM) AUS
dnf 105 Emma ROBERTS (KOM) AUS
dnf 112 Libby ARBUCKLE (MGH) NZL
dnf 116 Hannah BARTRAM (MGH) NZL

Gatorade Sprint Classification

Final Result

1. 21 Chloe HOSKING (ALE) AUS 28 pt
2. 12 Gracie ELVIN (MTS) AUS 16
3. 15 Lucy KENNEDY (MTS) AUS 10
4. 1 Brodie CHAPMAN (TIB) AUS 8
5. 32 Lotta Pauliina LEPISTÖ (TSF) FIN 8
6. 36 Ruth WINDER (TSF) USA 6
7. 11 Amanda SPRATT (MTS) AUS 6
8. 33 Elisa LONGO BORGHINI (TSF) ITA 4
9. 16 Grace BROWN (MTS) AUS 2
10. 25 Maria Apolonia VAN 'T GELOOF (ALE) NED 2
dnf 41 Rachele BARBIERI (BPK) ITA 14

Intermediate Sprints

Sprint #1 Yinnar

1. 21 Chloe HOSKING (ALE) 6 pt
2. 41 Rachele BARBIERI (BPK) 4
3. 12 Gracie ELVIN (MTS) 2

Sprint #2 Boolarra

1. 21 Chloe HOSKING (ALE) 6 pt
2. 12 Gracie ELVIN (MTS) 4
3. 25 Maria Apolonia VAN 'T GELOOF (ALE) 2

Sprint #3 (Stage Finish)

1. 15 Lucy KENNEDY (MTS) 10 pt
2. 11 Amanda SPRATT (MTS) 6
3. 1 Brodie CHAPMAN (TIB) 8
4. 33 Elisa LONGO BORGHINI (TSF) 4

Crema Construction Queen of Mountain Classification

Final Result

1. 15 Lucy KENNEDY (MTS) AUS 24 pt
2. 1 Brodie CHAPMAN (TIB) AUS 16
3. 2 Alison JACKSON (TIB) CAN 12
4. 11 Amanda SPRATT (MTS) AUS 8
5. 35 Tayler WILES (TSF) USA 8
6. 113 Jenna MERRICK (MGH) NZL 4
7. 114 Niamh FISHER-BLACK (MGH) NZL 4

Hill Climbs

QOM #1 Mirboo North CAT3

1. 2 Alison JACKSON (TIB) 12 pt
2. 35 Tayler WILES (TSF) 8
3. 114 Niamh FISHER-BLACK (MGH) 4

QOM #2 Jeeralang CAT1

1. 15 Lucy KENNEDY (MTS) 24 pt
2. 1 Brodie CHAPMAN (TIB) 16
3. 11 Amanda SPRATT (MTS) 8
4. 113 Jenna MERRICK (MGH) 4

Summer of Cycling Victoria Young Rider Classification

Final Result

Time/Gap
1. 113 Jenna MERRICK (MGH) NZL 4h59:59
2. 71 Jaime GUNNING (SWR) AUS +1:22
3. 83 Elizabeth STANNARD (GUS) AUS +2:34
4. 61 Deborah PAINE (NZL) NZL +4:31
5. 111 Amanda JAMIESON (MGH) NZL +5:42
6. 114 Niamh FISHER-BLACK (MGH) NZL +5:42
7. 43 Katia RAGUSA (BPK) ITA +5:42
8. 56 Sarah GIGANTE (AUS) AUS +6:01
9. 86 Jemma EASTWOOD (GUS) AUS +6:01
10. 55 Jessica PRATT (AUS) AUS +6:41

Stage Awards

Bicycle Beer Most Aggressive Rider

11 Amanda SPRATT (MTS)

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1. MTS MITCHELTON-SCOTT (15, 11, 16) 7h27:20
2. TSF TREK SEGAFREDO (33, 36, 35) +5:12
3. SWR SPECIALIZED WOMENS RACING (71, 76, 74) +7:56
4. TIB TEAM TIBCO - SILICON VALLEY BANK (1, 2, 4) +8:23
5. MGH MIKE GREER HOMES WOMENS CYCLING TEAM (113, 111, 114) +12:34
6. AUS KORDAMENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM (51, 56, 55) +13:56
7. NZL NZ NATIONAL TEAM (61, 63, 62) +18:26
8. GUS GUSTO STEPFWD KOM POWERED BY SUZUKI (83, 86, 81) +20:04
9. ALE ALE CIPOLINI (21, 26, 23) +20:35
10. BPK BEPINK (43, 42, 44) +21:44
11. SUS SYDNEY UNI-STAMINADE (95, 93, 96) +22:10
12. KOM KOM FINANCIAL ADVICE RACING TEAM (106, 103, 101) +46:31

Visit Victoria Teams General Classification

Final Result

Time/Gap
1. MTS MITCHELTON-SCOTT 14h58:26
2. TSF TREK SEGAFREDO +5:37
3. SWR SPECIALIZED WOMENS RACING +8:17
4. TIB TEAM TIBCO - SILICON VALLEY BANK +8:37
5. MGH MIKE GREER HOMES WOMENS CYCLING TEAM +12:55
6. AUS KORDAMENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM +14:10
7. NZL NZ NATIONAL TEAM +19:03
8. GUS GUSTO STEPFWD KOM POWERED BY SUZUKI +20:32
9. ALE ALE CIPOLINI +20:49
10. BPK BEPINK +21:58
11. SUS SYDNEY UNI-STAMINADE +22:50
12. KOM KOM FINANCIAL ADVICE RACING TEAM +50:02

Communique of the Commissaires Panel

Stage 3 Convoy

1 MTS MITCHELTON-SCOTT
2 TIB TEAM TIBCO - SILICON VALLEY BANK
3 MGH MIKE GREER HOMES WOMENS CYCLING TEAM
4 TSF TREK SEGAFREDO
5 AUS KORDAMENTHA REAL ESTATE AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM
6 SWR SPECIALIZED WOMENS RACING
7 ALE ALE CIPOLINI
8 GUS GUSTO STEPFWD KOM POWERED BY SUZUKI
9 NZL NZ NATIONAL TEAM
10 BPK BEPINK
11 SUS SYDNEY UNI-STAMINADE
12 KOM KOM FINANCIAL ADVICE RACING TEAM